Multiple Networks in Windows 8

General discussion about Gargoyle, OpenWrt or anything else even remotely related to the project

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
whataboutnow
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:29 pm

Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Post by whataboutnow »

I have a wndr3700v4 running 1.12
Have it set to daily reboot as I have a WiFi bug which means that my WiFi will drop out eventually without the reboots.

Thing is, every time it reboots, Windows is detecting it as a brand new device/network (public) and asks if I want to enable sharing? Whereas on my previous build it would remain private and use the existing network profile.

It only happens with this router as I have tested it with my spare ISP provided router. Or if anyone knows a tinker I can make to windows I'm happy to do that also :) I've just had to delete 168 separate network profiles from the registry as one is created on every reboot :(

Many thanks 🙏

RomanHK
Posts: 681
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Post by RomanHK »

You will probably have corrupted information in U-Boot - MAC address record and therefore a new MAC address is generated each time you start (restart).
  • Make sure that the MAC address changes on the LAN side.

Quick fix:

Edit the /etc/config/network file and add this setting to the LAN section (change the letters AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF to the desired MAC address from the label on the bottom of the router):

Code: Select all

option macaddr 'AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF'
or

you can run this command via ssh (change the letters AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF to the desired MAC address from the label on the bottom of the router):

Code: Select all

uci set network.lan.macaddr='AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF'
uci commit
and restart the router.
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

User avatar
CBx86
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 5:43 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Post by CBx86 »

Try this fix from RomanHK, if dont result try in

Code: Select all

config device 'lan_eth0_1_dev'
My router, every reboot assign a new randon Mac address to WAN too.

To use a fixed/cloned MAC i should set in:

Code: Select all

config device 'wan_eth0_2_dev'
Gargoyle Version:1.12.X (Built 20200610-0028 git@80899c80)
Model:NETGEAR WNDR4300
:o

whataboutnow
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:29 pm

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Post by whataboutnow »

Thanks very much for the help, I'll get back to you with the result.

whataboutnow
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:29 pm

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Post by whataboutnow »

So the first thing I did was this:

uci set network.lan.macaddr='AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF'
uci commit

restarted, MAC address updated in Gargoyle but I still had the same issue, so I did:

Edit the /etc/config/network file and add this setting to the LAN section (change the letters AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF to the desired MAC address from the label on the bottom of the router):


option macaddr 'AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF'

Restarted and Windows is still detecting as an unknown network and assigning it as public - is there anything else I might have missed?


Many thanks 👍

RomanHK
Posts: 681
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Post by RomanHK »

Looks like it's a Windows issue.

:idea:
1. Update the network card drivers
2. Update Windows (if you have Windows 8, upgrade to version 8.1).
3. Try asking Microsoft Technical Support.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=si08LZ6cn-Q
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UYp5qc5G2rM

https://support.hp.com/si-en/document/c03363657
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

whataboutnow
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:29 pm

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Post by whataboutnow »

Thanks for the help, it is 8.1 that I'm on, I've tested on 2 other machines and it happens with them as well so deffo the router :( I'll try a clean flash over the weekend, might that refresh the uboot do you think?

RomanHK
Posts: 681
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Post by RomanHK »

You can't do it with a new (clean) flash. There are some instructions here, but I don't have the opportunity to try it - you will work at your own risk!

https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtop ... 313#468313
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

whataboutnow
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:29 pm

Re: Multiple Networks in Windows 8

Post by whataboutnow »

Yes I'm familiar with reinstalling the stock firmware via tftp so I'll give that a go, I remember when I first set this up, swapping back to the Netgear FW in this way so I'll give that another go and see what happens - bit of a chore as I don't restore backups but it'll be worth it if it solves this issue.

Thanks for your help, I'll let you know what happens :)

Post Reply