Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

d_pfrommer
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:59 pm

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby d_pfrommer » Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:04 pm

Hi,

I installed the 1.70 firmware onto my 1043nd/v1, and re-entered all my settings manually.

While everything seemed to work fine, my Internet throughput dropped quite a bit. Via speedtest.net, I consistently was able to achieve 90-98 Mbps (downstream) with many concurrent tests; however, after upgrading to 1.70, I started to get that but then never reached that number again. I was only able to achieve ~62 Mbps.

I reset the system, downgraded to 1.60 and restored my old 1.60 firmware and am now able to get the 90s again.

It is worth noting that upstream never strayed from ~12 Mbps.

Any thoughts?

Thanks

sco77
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 7:28 pm

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby sco77 » Thu Jan 08, 2015 5:31 am

Reset button doesn't actually work for me on any of the configuration pages.

g300nh v1

CherAlban
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:17 am

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby CherAlban » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:30 am

Hi,

on my WR941ND V3, enabling remote SSH does not work, the option stays blank.

Is the "Accessing your ADSL modem In Bridge Mode" configuration supposed to work the same as with 1.6.2?

CherAlban

scrmtrey
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 2:25 am

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby scrmtrey » Thu Jan 08, 2015 7:13 am

Printer does not work. On openwrt BB is working just fine.

Router : WDR3600
wdr3600 v1.5 @ Latest ispyisail build

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1054
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby tapper » Thu Jan 08, 2015 10:21 am

bfcoeur wrote:
tapper wrote:Hi bfcoeur
yes you can, but first before you do that have you tried to do a factory reset and put all your settings in from scratch. If you saved settings from your old install then some times you can have things go wrong.


Hi Tapper,

I followed the instructions. Did an upgrade with no Attempt to Preserve Settings. Then, put all settings in from scratch. Should I try a factory reset? If so, how?

Thanks


Hi if you did not Attempt to Preserve Settings then that is a bit strange.to do a factory reset you go to System - Backup / Restore - and then click on Restore Default Configuration Now. good luck!


I don't think that will work for you but it's werth a go.
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4562
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby ispyisail » Thu Jan 08, 2015 2:16 pm

Assistance with 1.7.0 bug confirmation

viewtopic.php?f=14&t=6574

Thanks

lceron80
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:42 pm

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby lceron80 » Thu Jan 08, 2015 4:33 pm

flashed wndr3700v4 for the first time. went smooth without problems. the only issue i am seeing so far is the dual band status page only displaying the 2.4 ghz name and not displaying the 5 ghz name. small issue but i'm finally running gargoyle on this thing 8-) hope the issues get fixed in time and no rush. thanks eric, developers and keep up the good work...
1x wndr3700v4 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr3800 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr4300v1 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndrmacv2 exp. 1.9.x

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4562
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby ispyisail » Thu Jan 08, 2015 4:53 pm

the only issue i am seeing so far is the dual band status page only displaying the 2.4 ghz name and not


patched

new build coming

m45t3r
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:44 pm

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby m45t3r » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:58 pm

I don't know if this is intentional or not, but in Dynamic DNS's password form the text appears as a plaint text instead of being hidden.

Using 1.7.0 in TL-WDR740v4 if this is relevant.

lceron80
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:42 pm

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby lceron80 » Fri Jan 09, 2015 12:02 am

i've found three more issues on this release
1. lan lights don't change color regarding gigabit or megabit (mine only show green)
2. status page shows four wan dns servers as opposed to only two (see attached image)
3. status ports are no longer shown (see attached image)
4. logging in via ssh gives me Connection closed by server with exitcode 127 with filezilla

https://mega.co.nz/#!GN1VQCjC!mNDlBjhTz ... sghT1JnjR4
1x wndr3700v4 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr3800 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr4300v1 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndrmacv2 exp. 1.9.x


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests