Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

bfcoeur
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 5:39 pm

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby bfcoeur » Tue Jan 06, 2015 6:01 pm

Hi folks,

I’m new in this forum. My WNDR3700V1 has been running flawlessly on Gargoyle 1.5.6 since summer of 2012. Since it was running so great, I hesitated on upgrading. This weekend, I finally decided to upgrade to 1.70. It works for hours but my router eventually loses the Ethernet connection on the WAN side. I can reconnect by logging to the Gargoyle Router Management Utility, and clicking on the DHCP Release and then, on the DHCP Renew buttons. I will still lose it again later.

Is there a recent firmware release better than 1.5.6 for my WNDR3700V1, or should I roll back to 1.5.6?

Since I never did roll back to an older firmware, can I do it using the Upgrade Firmware in the Gargoyle Utility?

Thanks.

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1065
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby tapper » Tue Jan 06, 2015 7:52 pm

bfcoeur wrote:Hi folks,

I’m new in this forum. My WNDR3700V1 has been running flawlessly on Gargoyle 1.5.6 since summer of 2012. Since it was running so great, I hesitated on upgrading. This weekend, I finally decided to upgrade to 1.70. It works for hours but my router eventually loses the Ethernet connection on the WAN side. I can reconnect by logging to the Gargoyle Router Management Utility, and clicking on the DHCP Release and then, on the DHCP Renew buttons. I will still lose it again later.

Is there a recent firmware release better than 1.5.6 for my WNDR3700V1, or should I roll back to 1.5.6?

Since I never did roll back to an older firmware, can I do it using the Upgrade Firmware in the Gargoyle Utility?

Thanks.


Hi bfcoeur
yes you can, but first before you do that have you tried to do a factory reset and put all your settings in from scratch. If you saved settings from your old install then some times you can have things go wrong.
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

viniref
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 7:51 pm

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby viniref » Tue Jan 06, 2015 7:56 pm

you could add the disconnect/connect function to PPPoe connection? it always made me lack the many people and there is this function in all firmwares alternatives such as openwrt and ddwrt

thanks

pmerrill
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:23 pm

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby pmerrill » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:03 pm

How's the wireless range on 1.7.0 versus 1.6.2? I have a TP Link 4300 V1.2. I see that the throughput has increased, which is great, but was wondering about the 2.4GHz and 5GHz ranges?
Paul
Gargoyle 1.11.x on TP-Link Archer C7 V2 H/W

bfcoeur
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 5:39 pm

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby bfcoeur » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:13 pm

tapper wrote:Hi bfcoeur
yes you can, but first before you do that have you tried to do a factory reset and put all your settings in from scratch. If you saved settings from your old install then some times you can have things go wrong.


Hi Tapper,

I followed the instructions. Did an upgrade with no Attempt to Preserve Settings. Then, put all settings in from scratch. Should I try a factory reset? If so, how?

Thanks

pmerrill
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:23 pm

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby pmerrill » Tue Jan 06, 2015 8:54 pm

I assume the best approach to use for the upgrade is to:
  • Reset to factory defaults first
  • Upgrade firmware from 1.6.2 to 1.7.0 and DO NOT preserve settings
  • Re-setup the router

Is that about right, or is the first reset to factory defaults optional?
Last edited by pmerrill on Wed Jan 07, 2015 1:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
Paul
Gargoyle 1.11.x on TP-Link Archer C7 V2 H/W

doug_porsche
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:59 pm

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby doug_porsche » Tue Jan 06, 2015 9:36 pm

by pmerrill » Tue Jan 06, 2015 6:54 pm

I assume the best approach to use for the upgrade is to:

Reset to factory defaults first
Upgrade firmware from 1.6.2 to 1.7.0 and DO NOT preserve settings
Re-setup the router


Is that about right, or is the first reset for factory defaults optional?

I think you are making this much more difficult.

I just did a backup
download the installer
update, choosing to preserve the settings
wait 5ish min
reset password
reboot
login and test
NETGEAR WNDR3700v4 or an old Soup can with string. So hard to tell these days.

Andy
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:51 pm

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby Andy » Tue Jan 06, 2015 10:01 pm

doug_porsche wrote:by pmerrill » Tue Jan 06, 2015 6:54 pm
I think you are making this much more difficult.

I just did a backup
download the installer
update, choosing to preserve the settings
wait 5ish min
reset password
reboot
login and test


Definitely do not choose to preserve settings when updating to 1.70. Even if it worked for you, others might have different configurations which could brick their router upon upgrading like Eric said.

gato
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:40 am

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby gato » Wed Jan 07, 2015 6:41 am

No support for configuration WiFi Radio 5GHz on Archer C5.

Swimmer
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 10:36 am

Re: Version 1.7.0 - Barrier Breaker

Postby Swimmer » Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:24 am

Dear Eric,

Report here.

One TP-Link 1043 v1, updated to 1.7.0.

USB Printer isn't working. In 1.6.1 it was working great.

Not yet tested OpenVPN.

I'll keep you guys posted
Proud owner of Tp-Link TL-WR1043N


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest