Barrier Breaker Progress

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: Barrier Breaker Progress

Post by tapper »

Hi Eric just a heads up there is a pach we wood like to have in the code from Barrier Breaker. Wen they backport this pach it will make Barrier Breaker much faster pleas see here.
https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=51726

Change set
https://dev.openwrt.org/changeset/43587/trunk
ticket here
https://dev.openwrt.org/ticket/18516#comment:1
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

ChrisP
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:17 am

Re: Barrier Breaker Progress

Post by ChrisP »

Upgraded on a TP-Link TL-WDR4300 v1.7 the other day, and it's been at least as functional as the 1.6.2 version (which I occasionally needed to reset the wifi on to get one laptop back on it). 2.4 and 5 Ghz work - haven't done any speed tests or anything.

malahal
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 3:46 pm

Re: Barrier Breaker Progress

Post by malahal »

Tried the latest binary posted to dropbox on my TP Link WDR4300 v1.7 hardware. I only use it as repeater/bridge. There is not much config on the router, so I reconfigured after the update. I was able to configure and a connected laptop got IP address from the AP (main router based on static IP settings). But I can't even connect to the AP (main router). I can ssh to WDR4300 and then ping the AP (main router). Did anyone test repeater/bridge mode?

V1.6.2 worked fine except it occassionally disconnected!

pigstacho
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:19 am

Re: Barrier Breaker Progress

Post by pigstacho »

Just flashed it to my WDR4300 v1.7, I was having a lot of Wifi performance issues in 1.6.2, this new version has been working really well for the last 8 hours, no wifi drops or slow downs.

Nice Work

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4853
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Barrier Breaker Progress

Post by ispyisail »


ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4853
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Barrier Breaker Progress

Post by ispyisail »

current BB build for:

Gargoyle Version:1.7.X (Built 20141211-0427 git@be5da95)
Model:TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1

Wifi does not work in dual band mode

Image

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4853
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Barrier Breaker Progress

Post by ispyisail »

My RSpro with one N card works perfect

andreysp
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 5:51 pm

Re: Barrier Breaker Progress

Post by andreysp »

ispyisail wrote:current BB build for:

Gargoyle Version:1.7.X (Built 20141211-0427 git@be5da95)
Model:TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1

Wifi does not work in dual band mode


Model:TP-Link TL-WDR4300 v1
Same problem.
I replaced the wireless file from a backup copy 1.6.2 reset and everything earned.
1.6.2 it is better not to use all backup, LAN won't work, will be connected it will be possible only through Wi-FI.

User avatar
Krog
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon May 06, 2013 4:50 pm

Re: Barrier Breaker Progress

Post by Krog »

tapper wrote:Hi Eric just a heads up there is a pach we wood like to have in the code from Barrier Breaker. Wen they backport this pach it will make Barrier Breaker much faster pleas see here.
https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?id=51726

Change set
https://dev.openwrt.org/changeset/43587/trunk
ticket here
https://dev.openwrt.org/ticket/18516#comment:1


:o

"Waw" it really improve the speed

i hope eric backport it to the code of gargoyle :D
TL-WR-741ND V4.20 -Version 1.9.X
TL-WA-701ND V1.2 - Version 1.9.X
TL-WA-701ND V2.1 - Version 1.9.X
TL-WR-741ND V4.22 X 3 -Version 1.9.X
TL-WR-841ND V8 -Version 1.9.X
TL-WA-901ND V3 - Version 1.9.X

rwcordell
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 12, 2014 8:48 pm

Re: Barrier Breaker Progress

Post by rwcordell »

ispyisail wrote:current BB build for:

Gargoyle Version:1.7.X (Built 20141211-0427 git@be5da95)
Model:TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1

Wifi does not work in dual band mode

Image


If you install 1.6.2 first then upgrade to 1.7 with preserve settings checked it works.

Post Reply