Version 1.5.10

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

P-O
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:30 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby P-O » Fri May 24, 2013 2:50 am

DoesItMatter wrote:
Minimum flash ram for USB storage plugin?

Post Posted Tue May 21, 2013 11:12 am by P-O
Hi!

Thank's Eric and all others for 1.5.10!
Installed on Ubiquiti Airrouter with old settings, works smoothly :)

It would be nice with more available flash and/or ram on my
8/32 router.
When trying to install the USB storage plugin I got a red message which tells me that the disk space is insufficient, 4.799 MB is necessary and this is currently not available on my router.
Do I need a router with more than 8MB of flash for using this plugin?

-----------------------

I tried to move this topic and not sure if I merged it wrong.

I think this should work on an 8MB flash / 32MB Ram router

Maybe it wasn't set in the builds to allow this router firmware
to have the USB module installed during compilation?



Is it true that this plugin with dependencies roughly needs 5MB of flash?

Statix
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 7:42 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby Statix » Fri May 24, 2013 4:28 am

Eric wrote:
  • Multiple improvements to QoS


What sort of improvements to QoS have been made?
Netgear WNDR3700v2 - Gargoyle 1.6.1

mates
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2011 7:53 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby mates » Fri May 24, 2013 1:28 pm

smal graphical bug on plugin page (wrong aligning plugin sources boxes)

http://i44.tinypic.com/2z6b3me.jpg

saint056a
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby saint056a » Fri May 24, 2013 3:47 pm

I find a bug in remote access setup. I choose Remote Web Admin Access: only HTTPS connection, but i can login to the router with HTTP access from outside.

lceron80
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:42 pm

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby lceron80 » Fri May 24, 2013 5:54 pm

saint056a wrote:I find a bug in remote access setup. I choose Remote Web Admin Access: only HTTPS connection, but i can login to the router with HTTP access from outside.
can you please provide screenshots of your setup for the remote access tab and the dynamic dns tab?
1x wndr3700v4 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr3800 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr4300v1 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndrmacv2 exp. 1.9.x

marvinandro
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 11:03 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby marvinandro » Fri May 24, 2013 9:35 pm

wndr3700v2 flashed to 1.5.10, enabled USB and samba, attached my external hd formatted ext4, tried to copy a few files onto Win7 machine wired to the router
1) max speed I see is 2.2Mb/s ... where's the bottleneck? Win7 is wired at 100Mbps, USB2 drive is reading from, not writing to
2) A few attempts to copy a DVD size ISO failed. The router would reboot after 5-10 minutes. Tried 2GB ISO, again rebooted in a bit

Is there any tuning on the smbd or other parameters to get this to work faster and be stable?

Dev_BR
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:55 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby Dev_BR » Fri May 24, 2013 10:21 pm

Is it possible and safe to upgrade firmware by air ?
I have a remote device as Wireless Bridge/Repeater

thanks

Dev_BR
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:55 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby Dev_BR » Fri May 24, 2013 11:04 pm

I just upgraded the repeater by air and its was ok
Last edited by Dev_BR on Tue May 28, 2013 9:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4705
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby ispyisail » Sat May 25, 2013 3:01 am

hi all

I'm having some problems with OpenVPN

Can somebody confirm that OpenVPN works with 1.5.10?

update: tested on another router with a fresh install and it works fine. I suspect that the problem my lie with the preserve setting option

buddee
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:13 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby buddee » Sat May 25, 2013 8:09 am

Flashed 1.5.10 over 1.5.6 using sysupgrade file on a WZR-HP-G300NH using Firefox 21.0 Been using it for around 2 days and all seems well. Client+AP running fine now, issue with status page showing blank entries is fixed - all reporting as should, TOR working correctly thru client bridge as well. Thanks!


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests