Version 1.5.10

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

saint056a
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby saint056a » Sat May 25, 2013 11:39 am

lceron80 wrote:
saint056a wrote:I find a bug in remote access setup. I choose Remote Web Admin Access: only HTTPS connection, but i can login to the router with HTTP access from outside.
can you please provide screenshots of your setup for the remote access tab and the dynamic dns tab?

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

lceron80
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:42 pm

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby lceron80 » Sat May 25, 2013 12:48 pm

what about your dyn dns tab?
1x wndr3700v4 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr3800 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr4300v1 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndrmacv2 exp. 1.9.x

saint056a
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby saint056a » Sat May 25, 2013 3:06 pm

lceron80 wrote:what about your dyn dns tab?

Im connecting with public IP address, not DDNS.

Dev_BR
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:55 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby Dev_BR » Sat May 25, 2013 3:34 pm

I am facing a login (bug) problem.

I have 2 devices, one as router and other as wireless repeater.

Both w/ 1.5.10

Router is ok, but I cant loging in repeater.

On repeater, I enter password and it show the main Status Page, but when I click any other menu, it goes to loging page again.

Any solution ?

kuss
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 9:10 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby kuss » Sat May 25, 2013 6:12 pm

lceron80 wrote:upgrade
only issue, under the qos distribution tab i see no graphs under any choices. can someone please confirm?


yea same nothing there

Dev_BR
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 6:55 am

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby Dev_BR » Sat May 25, 2013 8:01 pm

Dev_BR wrote:On repeater, I enter password and it show the main Status Page, but when I click any other menu, it goes to loging page again.


It was just wrong local PC clock time

lceron80
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 3:42 pm

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby lceron80 » Sat May 25, 2013 10:38 pm

saint056a wrote:
lceron80 wrote:what about your dyn dns tab?

Im connecting with public IP address, not DDNS.


you should read this post first...

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2605
1x wndr3700v4 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr3800 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndr4300v1 exp. 1.9.x
1x wndrmacv2 exp. 1.9.x

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4603
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby ispyisail » Sun May 26, 2013 4:32 am

Just installed on my D-Link DIR-300

works, but slow as a dog

look like 1.5.6 might be the last stable for the DIR-300?

User avatar
maguvu
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2012 1:13 am
Location: Dubai, UAE.

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby maguvu » Sun May 26, 2013 4:55 am

Works like a charm on both routers tl-1043 and wdr4300
Big up Mr Eric
Nice work
TP-Link TL-WDR4300 Version 1.0,Firmware :Gargoyle Version 1.6.1
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Version 1.0,Firmware :Gargoyle Version 1.6.1
OS : Linux Ubuntu 14.04 LTS

saint056a
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 2:21 pm
Location: Bulgaria

Re: Version 1.5.10

Postby saint056a » Sun May 26, 2013 12:47 pm

lceron80 wrote:
saint056a wrote:
lceron80 wrote:what about your dyn dns tab?

Im connecting with public IP address, not DDNS.


you should read this post first...

viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2605


I think you dont understand. I login to router with public IP. I dont want to use DDNS, just want to login from WAN post only with HTTPS access and from LAN with HTTP. This settings didnt work.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests