Version 1.5.9 - Plugins Interface

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

yc3948
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Version 1.5.9 - OpenVPN

Postby yc3948 » Tue Jan 15, 2013 6:36 pm

I try tracert command when I use Gargoyle OpenVPN traffic not go
through Gargoyle OpenVPN server at all!!! :oops: :oops: :oops:

And I try you solution, but unfortunately it not working for me, did you test it? Thanks

7PBHChD wrote:No. I mean did you go to the web link I gave and denied access to your clients or any of your router clients have access through the router?
My fault was I deny all access except for certain clients.
So I permitted OpenVPN client address on that page to allow him have access to the Internet.
If you did not restrict access and your OpenVPN client still not go through your router you can change route in /etc/config/ccd/<Nameofyourclientnconfg> from 'push "route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.8.0.1" ' to 'push "route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.8.0.1" '. After that reconnect your OpenVPN clent and check its IP.
Last edited by yc3948 on Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 DD-WRT v24SP2-MULTI (10/31/11) std
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf
Linksys WRT54GL Gargoyle 1.4.4
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf

yc3948
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Version 1.5.9 - Plugins Interface

Postby yc3948 » Tue Jan 15, 2013 6:42 pm

not windows driver... you need driver for openwrt
AVSTDR wrote:
1 you need driver for the scanner
2 what "web disk" mean? FTP? And is working before?

And just 2 questions
1. How to use lan scanner (part of MFD Epson). It works on stock with special software from tp-link (just need to mount scanner every time after reboot for make scan). But this soft of course don't work with Gargoyle firmware.
2. Can't mount network drive. After entering web address ( like \\...\.. ) Win7 x86 wrote, that can't to connect to web disk (disk is on provider/operator server). Provider says it is port forwarding problem.Which port i need to allow (provider can't help)

Thank's


1. My scanner is part of multi functional device Epson (printer+scanner+copier). it has one usb that connected to router. It is no problem to install printer as network printer 192.168.1.1:9100 using original printer driver, but how i can install network scanner (it is not native windows function network scanner).
2. WebDisk - sorry. In English version it is "network drive". It is possible to add it from My Computer/ Map network drive button (4th button in ribbon) or tools menu. I cheked it without router - now it's can not mount. OK - it is not router fault
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 DD-WRT v24SP2-MULTI (10/31/11) std
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf
Linksys WRT54GL Gargoyle 1.4.4
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf

grim
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:20 pm

Re: Version 1.5.9 - Plugins Interface

Postby grim » Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:25 pm

I migrated from 1.5.6 and it worked fine till I added QoS
It goes down daily, even I removed rooles and have only static IP addresses assigned to the devices.
TP-Link 1043nd

Wild Rat
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 9:43 pm

Re: Version 1.5.9 - Plugins Interface

Postby Wild Rat » Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:49 pm

Gargoyle Version:1.5.9
Model:TP-Link TL-WR1043N/ND v1
I can't get access to a network drive on router. Constantly asks for password but does not accept. At the same time, the FTP works fine.

yc3948
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Version 1.5.9 - Plugins Interface

Postby yc3948 » Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:54 pm

If you mean CIFS, I have same problem.
Wild Rat wrote:Gargoyle Version:1.5.9
Model:TP-Link TL-WR1043N/ND v1
I can't get access to a network drive on router. Constantly asks for password but does not accept. At the same time, the FTP works fine.
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 DD-WRT v24SP2-MULTI (10/31/11) std
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf
Linksys WRT54GL Gargoyle 1.4.4
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf

robnitro
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:50 pm

Re: Version 1.5.9 - Plugins Interface

Postby robnitro » Tue Jan 15, 2013 8:34 pm


UPDATE: Just tried openwrt AA rc1, same issue... odd!


This 1.5.9 is not working on my Buffalo G300nh, much like the 1.5.8.x releases I tried by ipsyisail since mid december. This is on sysupgrade without preserving settings.


What happens is that eth1 interface, the wan interface does not get an IP. I type in udhcpc -i eth1, it gets a WAN IP, but dns is not working.

In the webpage, the overview page: wan shows no IP, despite ifconfig showing yes.

I restart network service, and once again, no WAN IP.

I tried checking differences of network, dnsmasq, dhcp, nothing that I could see wrong!

Something is bugged with openwrt since the updates... it's not requesting an address on the wan link (eth1). MAC address is same, MTU is same...

I go back to 1.5.8 and no problems.

buddee
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2011 8:13 am

Re: Version 1.5.9 - Plugins Interface

Postby buddee » Wed Jan 16, 2013 7:39 am

Yes, same router here - wzr-hp-g300nh. My problem is a little different though, I can set up this unit in any scenario (client+AP or main gateway AP). Get my config totally set in and working fine, then if i reboot the unit my wireless goes away and when i log into the webgui it'll list wireless as disabled for some reason and simply turning it back on doesn't fix the issue, i have to reset to defaults and manually re-config it again to get wireless working again. I have now tested it many times thinking i'm doing something wrong but i really cannot find that i am as i am setting it up same as i always have.

If i flash back to the ispyisail Nov 2012 1.5.8x build, everything then works fine again even with a reboot. Just seems this build doesn't play nicely with the wzr-hp-g300nh.

robnitro
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:50 pm

Re: Version 1.5.9 - Plugins Interface

Postby robnitro » Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:16 pm

Update: I can confirm that this works. Perhaps the webpage code that updates the config files can add this, or is this done by Openwrt?

from https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php ... 11#p189111

"I also noted that with AA rc1, my wan interface would no longer get an IP address. Manually running udhcpc did work. It seems that in AA rc1, the dhcp client is configured not to send the MAC address as client identifier (udhcpc is started with the "-C" option), unless you specify a "clientid" in the configuration (see /lib/netifd/proto/ dhcp.sh). My ISP (VZ), requires that the client ID is included, and thus I changed my config (/etc/config/ network): config 'interface' 'wan' option 'ifname' 'eth0' option 'proto' 'dhcp' option 'clientid' '01:mm:aa:cc:aa:dd:rr' Note, the client ID needs to start with 01, followed by the MAC address of the interface."

So we should have this set up automatically. I assume its up to openwrt to implement.

Mr.nsingh2
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:29 am

Re: Version 1.5.9 - Plugins Interface

Postby Mr.nsingh2 » Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:49 am

Hello,

This is my first time posting. I have been using Gargoyle for little over 6 months. I have found Gargoyle to be an amazing solution. It gave second life to my router. Thanks Eric and everyone involved.

I Successfully installed 1.5.9 on TP-Link TL-MR3220.v1. Themes look great, especially the "Green" one.

Having one issue: When using "force clients to use router DNS servers", the clients are still using the router Local ip as DNS instead of ISP's DNS servers. How do I get the router to shell out DNS server IP's of my choice to the clients in this 1.5.9. release?

All help will be appreciated.

Regards,

N.Singh

7PBHChD
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:55 am

Re: Version 1.5.9 - OpenVPN

Postby 7PBHChD » Thu Jan 17, 2013 3:25 pm

yc3948 wrote:I try tracert command when I use Gargoyle OpenVPN traffic not go
through Gargoyle OpenVPN server at all!!! :oops: :oops: :oops:

And I try you solution, but unfortunately it not working for me, did you test it? Thanks

7PBHChD wrote:No. I mean did you go to the web link I gave and denied access to your clients or any of your router clients have access through the router?
My fault was I deny all access except for certain clients.
So I permitted OpenVPN client address on that page to allow him have access to the Internet.
If you did not restrict access and your OpenVPN client still not go through your router you can change route in /etc/config/ccd/<Nameofyourclientnconfg> from 'push "route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.8.0.1" ' to 'push "route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.8.0.1" '. After that reconnect your OpenVPN clent and check its IP.

Yes. I tested the route and it works flawlessly.
But now, I do not use custom route at all.
The issue was in restrictions that applied to the OpenVPN client in my configuration, as i restrict all Internet and Intranet access by default.
After I allowed traffic for OpenVPN client and set option 'Clients Use VPN For:' to 'All Client Traffic' I can use Internet through my router.
What client are you connecting to OpenVPN?
can you give its routes info?
Model:TP-Link TL-WR1043N/ND v1
Gargoyle Version:1.5.X (Built 20130404-0612 git@8db2ea1)


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests