Version 1.5.6

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4838
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Version 1.5.6

Post by ispyisail »

ispyisail wrote:I agree there is something very wrong with 1.5.6

I've done a fresh upgrade to 1.5.6 (RSpro)

I can login into the router and it asks me to setup password and time zone but the setting don't stick, I just gets stuck in a loop.

I've done a factory install and still no luck

I've got another RSpro and it seamed to install 1.5.6 ok. Will double check on this


After more research I have found this is a browser bug

Windows XP SP2 with firefox. IE 6 works just fine

yc3948
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Version 1.5.6

Post by yc3948 »

I will test on IE see if is working, this day firefox and chrome have big market share I use chrome too, is a firefox and chrome bug or Openwrt/Gargoyle bug? Compatibility issues?

ispyisail wrote:
ispyisail wrote:I agree there is something very wrong with 1.5.6

I've done a fresh upgrade to 1.5.6 (RSpro)

I can login into the router and it asks me to setup password and time zone but the setting don't stick, I just gets stuck in a loop.

I've done a factory install and still no luck

I've got another RSpro and it seamed to install 1.5.6 ok. Will double check on this


After more research I have found this is a browser bug

Windows XP SP2 with firefox and maybe chrome. IE 6 works just fine
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 DD-WRT v24SP2-MULTI (10/31/11) std
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf
Linksys WRT54GL Gargoyle 1.4.4
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf

yc3948
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Version 1.5.6

Post by yc3948 »

test on IE, firefox and chrome All not working! :oops:
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 DD-WRT v24SP2-MULTI (10/31/11) std
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf
Linksys WRT54GL Gargoyle 1.4.4
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4838
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Version 1.5.6

Post by ispyisail »

re:yc3948

Find bug! Openvpn and Quotas can't use in same time, after setup Quotas the pc(with quotas) can't contact internet and local area network even the Gargoyle Router, only can use remote web to access Gargoyle Router.


try

Image

yc3948
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Version 1.5.6

Post by yc3948 »

I'm happy with your Revision 0471237b 19 July 2012 12.04 I give up of 1.5.6
ispyisail wrote:re:yc3948

Find bug! Openvpn and Quotas can't use in same time, after setup Quotas the pc(with quotas) can't contact internet and local area network even the Gargoyle Router, only can use remote web to access Gargoyle Router.


try

Image
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 DD-WRT v24SP2-MULTI (10/31/11) std
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf
Linksys WRT54GL Gargoyle 1.4.4
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf

Eric
Site Admin
Posts: 1441
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 1:14 pm

Re: Version 1.5.6

Post by Eric »

ispyisail: I'm having trouble reproducing this browser bug. I've tried firefox 13 in Windows XP with 1.5.6 and it seems to work fine.. any more details you could provide to pin down the bug would be helfpul.

yc3948: Likewise, I haven't been able to reproduce the problem you report. I've set full-network quotas on routers configured as a vpn client, and as a vpn server and they seem to work. Note that when using OpenVPN per-IP quotas/bandwidth monitoring won't work (won't register any badwidth from IPs that they're monitoring, but shouldn't interfere with network connectivity either).

I've noticed a trend in all of your(yc3948, not ispyisail -- ispyisail's bug reports are EXACTLY how it should be done) posts/requests for help: you give very, very little information about your overall configuration, and then just complain that it doesn't work. For example, in your initial post you didn't mention that you had quotas active, which may be relevant (though again, I've tested this, and it seems to work...) If you actually want help (1) Indicate exact configuration, with screenshots if possible. The more information, the better. (2) Indicate what hardware model you are using. (3) Indicate all services you've activated on the router beyond the defaults.

yc3948
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Version 1.5.6

Post by yc3948 »

is vpn server(Router) to client(PC) and we are NOT professionals or network engineer we don't not which info you need! For me, I'm IT technician, but I specialty on HW not network or Linux, and I work basis on instructions or manual at least have some example, you didn't provide any, so I have to find out by myself. Dose why I have lot of question, sorry about this if affront you, and I do appreciate you provide a very good FW for us.

Please provide instructions for new function, especially the complicated function if is possible. It will be great for your supporter!!

Eric wrote:ispyisail: I'm having trouble reproducing this browser bug. I've tried firefox 13 in Windows XP with 1.5.6 and it seems to work fine.. any more details you could provide to pin down the bug would be helfpul.

yc3948: Likewise, I haven't been able to reproduce the problem you report. I've set full-network quotas on routers configured as a vpn client, and as a vpn server and they seem to work. Note that when using OpenVPN per-IP quotas/bandwidth monitoring won't work (won't register any badwidth from IPs that they're monitoring, but shouldn't interfere with network connectivity either).

I've noticed a trend in all of your(yc3948, not ispyisail -- ispyisail's bug reports are EXACTLY how it should be done) posts/requests for help: you give very, very little information about your overall configuration, and then just complain that it doesn't work. For example, in your initial post you didn't mention that you had quotas active, which may be relevant (though again, I've tested this, and it seems to work...) If you actually want help (1) Indicate exact configuration, with screenshots if possible. The more information, the better. (2) Indicate what hardware model you are using. (3) Indicate all services you've activated on the router beyond the defaults.
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 DD-WRT v24SP2-MULTI (10/31/11) std
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf
Linksys WRT54GL Gargoyle 1.4.4
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf

yc3948
Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 1:04 am

Re: Version 1.5.6

Post by yc3948 »

Why I report this bug, because I set same setting on Revision 0471237b it working fine but not working on 1.5.6
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2 DD-WRT v24SP2-MULTI (10/31/11) std
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf
Linksys WRT54GL Gargoyle 1.4.4
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND Gargoyle 1.5.9+1f082daf

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4838
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Version 1.5.6

Post by ispyisail »

re:login issues

Will do more tests

Another user has had the same problem

viewtopic.php?f=12&t=2463#p11511

jorel009
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 6:02 pm

Re: Version 1.5.6

Post by jorel009 »

nice build, has wireless performance been improved, are the bug fixes mainly related to the vpn feature?

thanks.

Post Reply