Version 1.5.3 & 1.4.6

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

sabrewulf
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:53 pm

Re: Version 1.5.3 & 1.4.6

Postby sabrewulf » Sat Feb 11, 2012 9:03 am

luddite wrote:Hi I just upgraded from 1.3.3 to 1.5.3 via the web interface and everything worked perfectly.

I imported the backup config and that was also perfect.

As far as I can tell everything works except the USB Storage.

The page loads in the web interface but there nothing there.

See below.

Image

Anything I need to do? I have tried rebooting. I dont want to do a reset but I guess I will have to if needed....

Thanks for continually making this better.


The backup config doesn't seem to be compatible. I went from 1.5.2 to 1.5.3 and I had the same problem. After restoring from my backup.

Only way I could fix it was to re-flash and re-config manually :(

luddite
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:29 pm

Re: Version 1.5.3 & 1.4.6

Postby luddite » Sat Feb 11, 2012 6:49 pm

sabrewulf wrote:

Code: Select all

config 'rule'
        option 'name' 'TRANSMISSION_PORT_TCP'
        option 'src' 'wan'
        option 'proto' 'tcp'
        option 'dest_port' '58499'
        option 'target' 'ACCEPT'

config 'rule'
        option 'name' 'TRANSMISSION_PORT_UDP'
        option 'src' 'wan'
        option 'proto' 'udp'
        option 'dest_port' '58499'
        option 'target' 'ACCEPT'


Am I looking at this wrong?


think you missing one line from each rule.

option 'src_dport' '58499'

also I could be wrong, you dont need option 'target' 'ACCEPT'[/quote]

Good pickup: yes that fixed it :-)

luddite
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:29 pm

Re: Version 1.5.3 & 1.4.6

Postby luddite » Sat Feb 11, 2012 6:51 pm

sabrewulf wrote:
The backup config doesn't seem to be compatible. I went from 1.5.2 to 1.5.3 and I had the same problem. After restoring from my backup.

Only way I could fix it was to re-flash and re-config manually :(


Damn - re-flash? Or just a simple reset?

Adri
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2011 4:03 am

Re: Version 1.5.3 & 1.4.6

Postby Adri » Sun Feb 12, 2012 10:00 am

luddite wrote:
sabrewulf wrote:
The backup config doesn't seem to be compatible. I went from 1.5.2 to 1.5.3 and I had the same problem. After restoring from my backup.

Only way I could fix it was to re-flash and re-config manually :(


Damn - re-flash? Or just a simple reset?

'reset to factory defaults' should be enough.
Then you'll have to reconfigure everything manually.

Wisse
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 6:19 am

Re: Version 1.5.3 & 1.4.6

Postby Wisse » Sun Feb 12, 2012 11:39 am

Reporting in after successful upgrade from OpenWrt to Gargoyle (v1.4.6) on WRT160nl.
So far so good.

luddite
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:29 pm

Re: Version 1.5.3 & 1.4.6

Postby luddite » Thu Feb 16, 2012 3:52 am

Adri wrote:
luddite wrote:
sabrewulf wrote:'reset to factory defaults' should be enough.
Then you'll have to reconfigure everything manually.


ok-will do. so boring...

oh well. thanks.

simpat1zq
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:26 pm

Re: Version 1.5.3 & 1.4.6

Postby simpat1zq » Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:15 pm

I have an old WRT54G Version 2 router. Will Gargoyle router work with that?

diskers
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 7:48 am

Re: Version 1.5.3 & 1.4.6

Postby diskers » Tue Feb 21, 2012 4:42 pm

I can confirm that the csv bug is also on 1.5.3 but anyway only on the local network. Tried to get to the log from outside without any success.

mix
Posts: 292
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 11:18 am

Re: Version 1.5.3 & 1.4.6

Postby mix » Wed Feb 22, 2012 8:32 pm

simpat1zq wrote:I have an old WRT54G Version 2 router. Will Gargoyle router work with that?


Yeah it should work fine. If you are still using the stock firmware, use gargoyle_1.4.6-wrt54g-squashfs.bin, if you are running dd-wrt or tomato, you can use the .trx file.
WRT54GL v1.1
Gargoyle 1.4.7

Dude_Virus
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:38 am

Re: Version 1.5.3 & 1.4.6

Postby Dude_Virus » Thu Feb 23, 2012 5:55 am

I was able to successfully install the 1.4.6 on my wndr3700v2 ..but today when i tried to use the sysupgrade.bin file to upgrade to 1.5.3 it doesnt work.the upgrade process started and then it shows on screen tht upgrade complete, rebooting and its stuck on tht screen since the past 30 min...the progress circle is also stuck

Any help as to how to resolve this....i have let the router he on the same screen and havent rebooted or done a factory reset...should i try that


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest