Version 1.3.14

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

chico
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 5:03 am

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by chico »

I got some more bugs and fixed them.
==> Load (kbps) in qos upload page (file gargoyle_header_footer.c)
==> L7proto in Connection List (file conntrack.js)
Please take a look at this post:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1312
DLink DIR-320 1.3.X (custom latest brcm47xx)

fi5ban
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:44 am

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by fi5ban »

Eric everything seems great the only issue I have is that when I do a large download from my qnap I lose all wifi connection to AP router!! if do a scan you can see it just not connect. but you can hardwire to AP and get to internet

I can hard wire in to both and AP s config

my setup is(QNAP has a download manager)
QNAP-->Gargoyle/Bridge~~wifi~~>Gargoyle/AP--Cable--Internet

ruriruri
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:42 am

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by ruriruri »

On WZR-HP-G300NH. Anyone experiencing DDNS not auto update when ip changes and force update does not work? I can resolve the issue by reconfig DDNS or reboot the router.

hellbound1988
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 11:39 pm

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by hellbound1988 »

ruriruri wrote:On WZR-HP-G300NH. Anyone experiencing DDNS not auto update when ip changes and force update does not work? I can resolve the issue by reconfig DDNS or reboot the router.


which provider ? Mine works fine for dyndns but opendns wont work :(

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by DoesItMatter »

Eric

There is definitely something wrong with 1.3.14 and
putting it on a TP-Link TL-WR741ND - V1.9 router

From the OpenWRT wiki page, they have a little diff hardware than
the other V1 routers.

When I tried to recover via Serial console using the Gargoyle
1.3.14 - 741ND Factory.bin file - the router reported an error
in the gzip file, but using the RC4 Backfire 741ND v1 file, I had
no issues recovering the router via serial.
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

hipitihop
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 1:16 am

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by hipitihop »

Can't get WAN connection on WRT54GL v1.1

I finally bit the bullet and tried 1.3.14 last night. Upgraded from 1.3.7 using web interface and gargoyle_1.3.14-brcm47xx-squashfs.trx

Although I still had same upgrade symptoms (first reported in Feb when I tried to first upgrade to 1.3.10) where router does not reboot on its own etc, nonetheless it certainly runs 1.3.14 and it is not slow or runs out of memory. Despite various reconfigurations, I did not experience any random reboots, so all this is promising.

Unfortunately something odd with WAN. Doesn't connect and just before I gave up, router had even managed to give itself an external IP from the local subnet range. i.e. router is normally set to 192.168.0.1 and WAN was allocated 192.168.0.107 which I could ping etc.
I can't confirm at this point if I managed to get proper WAN after the initial clean boot after upgrade but before I started to reconfigure for my subnet and other configurations. I will have to start from scratch and keep track of my steps, but I do remember the following:
- reconfigured subnet to 192.168.0.x
- replaced hosts & ethers via scp from 1.3.7 backup
- enabled wireless (but even after disabling wireless WAN did not work)

I'll report back here when I have a chance to retry the process and keep more detail of my steps. I have re-flashed back to 1.3.7 and backup config in the meantime.

hipitihop
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 1:16 am

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by hipitihop »

"Can't get WAN connection on WRT54GL v1.1" - (update)

Had a little time to try again from working 1.3.7 and WAN works after initial upgrade, but I also encountered blank config and changes not sticking (different behaviour from last upgrade try) so went back, but these are detailed steps etc this try:

- web interface upgraded from 1.3.7 to 1.3.14
- this time upgrade completed and rebooted correctly.
- assign static ip 192.168.1.2 and webif was accesible
- ping google.com fails "unknown host google.com"
- first time login via webif, prompted to change password and set utc+10
- when save changes displays Device configuration with no defaults i.e.
- no gateway or bridge was selected
- no local network settings i.e. no router IP
- wireless selected as AP
- ping google.com again, no luck, looks like dns but ping known external ip works so WAN is working
- change config
- to gateway
- WAN DHCP(wired)
- local network to 192.168.0.1
- disable wireless
(save changes)
- complains about error in custom MAC & MTU (blank)
- toggle check boxes, and values are filled in
(save changes) no complaints but
- local subnet change did not take.
- but dns seemed to take effect
- config settings screen still shows blank
upgrade back to 1.3.7 via webif
- upgrade complete but no automatic reboot, power cycled


Why the behaviour changes between tries, despite starting from the same point is a little baffling too

behappy
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2011 5:06 pm

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by behappy »

@hipitihop
W. wrt54g you have a lot of options; ddwrt, tomato or openwrt. Tomato is my favorite; simple user-friendly gui setup and full feature.

Gargoyle is slightly diiferent from other builds w. the initial setup. Normally the router will take yr WAN dns and gateway and make a router table at first before any setup as a static router. Try adding this section in yr network config file

config 'route'
option 'interface' 'wan'
option 'target' '192.x.0.0' <--- yr ip sector /16 or /24
option 'netmask' '255.255.255.x' <--- yr netmask
option 'gateway' '0.0.0.0' <-- default must be

config 'route'
option 'interface' 'wan'
option 'target' '0.0.0.0' <--- default
option 'netmask' '0.0.0.0' <--- default
option 'gateway' '192.x.0.1' <--- yr wan ip

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1372
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by pbix »

I am using WRT54GL v1.1 and Gargoyle v1.3.14 without problems.

Are you trying to restore your settings from backup after loading Gargoyle? On your router there was a major change between 1.3.7 and now so backups made on v1.3.7 will cause trouble on v1.3.14.
Please manually enter all settings and you should have no trouble.

In the future you can use backup/restore again.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

victor
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 9:55 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Version 1.3.14

Post by victor »

Hello. First time on Gargoyle forum :)
I was using Gargoyle for some time... I'm using inbound QOS and webhistory enabled.. so no exotic configuration... i'm on cable internet and my IP is on dhcp. What i've noticed is that when i was downloading some X torrent file CPU on router became so overloaded that router started to restart itself and also web interface became unresponsive. I didnt find no solution for that..actually yes.. to remove Gargoyle. I would like continue using it again... is there any solution for this torrent problem?

Thank you.

PS router is linksys wrt54gl

Post Reply