Version 1.3.12

The latest news about Gargoyle

Moderator: Moderators

MathGuy42
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 8:37 am

Re: Version 1.3.12

Post by MathGuy42 »

Eric, regarding your suspicion that the Bandwidth Monitor is to blame, I have a bit of anecdotal evidence. When the router spontaneously rebooted during a heavy download, I happened to have the Bandwidth Usage page open in a tab. After the reboot, the graphs stayed at flatline for several minutes, even though data was flowing again. I don't know how long it took to fix itself, but eventually the graphs looked normal again.

Edit: Just a reminder this was in 1.3.11. I've had no unexpected reboots in 1.3.12, to my knowledge.

victorhooi
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:57 am

Re: Version 1.3.12

Post by victorhooi »

heya,

I've done some playing, it seems to happen when I try to change the router IP address.

As soon as I do that, the router seems to wipe all it's settings. Weird.

Can anybody else verify this, or is it just me?

Cheers,
Victor

1an
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 7:18 am
Location: Australia

Re: Version 1.3.12

Post by 1an »

@DoesItMatter

I noticed from your sig that you have upgraded to 1.3.12 on your wzr-hp-g300nh ....

What method did you use to upgrade? from 1.3.11?

I have been holding off from upgrading my wzr-hp-g300nh from 1.3.10, (which has been stable for me, but seems to have a minor issue with restriction rules) because of the reported issues with 1.3.11.

Any problems you have seen?

thanks

Ian
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH = Gargoyle 1.5.3
Linksys WRT54GL v1.2 = Gargoyle 1.3.13
SMC Barricade SMC2804WBRP-G = SMC firmware v2.08

robnitro
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:50 pm

Re: Version 1.3.12

Post by robnitro »

I always have bwmon_gargoyle disabled and 1.3.12 doesn't reset like 1.3.11 did. However, a suggestion regarding qosmon... I edited the qos_gargoyle script to have max 40 ping and it works much better in mitigating latency. Figuring that it is pinging the first hop, which unloaded usually is 1 or 2 ms, why would the default be so high? I prefer a lower ping first, bandwith after. Anyway, whether it is set to default or 40, I end up with the same fair bandwith.

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: Version 1.3.12

Post by DoesItMatter »

1an wrote:@DoesItMatter

I noticed from your sig that you have upgraded to 1.3.12 on your wzr-hp-g300nh ....

What method did you use to upgrade? from 1.3.11?

I have been holding off from upgrading my wzr-hp-g300nh from 1.3.10, (which has been stable for me, but seems to have a minor issue with restriction rules) because of the reported issues with 1.3.11.

Any problems you have seen?

thanks

Ian


I just upgraded from 1.3.11 -> 1.3.12 right from the Gargoyle GUI

I did NOT reload an old config, I re-configured from scratch.

I have not seen any type of reboot issues or router instability.

However, I do not use bandwidth monitoring myself.

I will test BW monitoring over the weekend and see if I can get
the router to crash or reboot.

#1 thing I do when I flash a new Gargoyle version:

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=980

I go in and program the USB Eject button
Which is on the back of the WZR-HP-G300NH.
I program it to reboot the router if held in between 5-10 seconds
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

ruriruri
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 10:42 am

Re: Version 1.3.12

Post by ruriruri »

Have anyone tried clearing the cache and cookies in the web browser before configuring 1.3.11..?

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: Version 1.3.12

Post by DoesItMatter »

ruriruri wrote:Have anyone tried clearing the cache and cookies in the web browser before configuring 1.3.11..?


All my browsers are set to wipe cache/cookies/etc when they
exit - I never keep the cached info - saves space!

1.3.11 was flaky - even with basic settings I would sometimes have
to power-cycle the router because it would get stuck.

1.3.12 has been working great for me so far!

I've only done basic testing though, but 1.3.12 is definitely better
than 1.3.11 as far as stability. I'll do some weird configs over the
weekend and see what happens.
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

Domino_55
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Version 1.3.12

Post by Domino_55 »

Eric,

Please bump the Backfire revision to the current, because the OpenWRT developer team backported the WNDR3700v2 support to the Backfire branch. And they are commit some ath9k fixes and WLAN LED support for some TP-Link devices.

Thank you!

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: Version 1.3.12

Post by DoesItMatter »

Anyone having Wireless issues in 1.3.12?

I did have to tweak it to do 'noscan' in order to get 300mbps link.

I've so far had 12 hours + uptime - no wireless dropouts.

Router has not rebooted on me yet.

I have NOT played around with any Bandwidth monitoring stuff yet.

My Wireless-N adapter is a USB Stick - Ralink chipset based.

Speed testing:

LAN (gigabit connect) -> Wireless-N usb connection

Fluctuated between 216 mbps - 300 mbps connection

Transfer rate was showing as 7MB/s under Windows 7 explorer.
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

Domino_55
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:50 pm

Re: Version 1.3.12

Post by Domino_55 »

Hi,


In 1.3.12 the access restrictions doesn't working. It doesn't block the torrent traffic, and it doesn't filter the word "youtube" in URL, etc. but the reboot issues was gone. :)

Post Reply