Adblock Plugin

Want to share your OpenWrt / Gargoyle knowledge? Implemented a new feature? Let us know here.

Moderator: Moderators

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6403
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

Right, which I would consider an old version as far as development goes.
Yes there hasn't been any official releases, but there is plenty of community releases.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

morglum
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by morglum »

Lantis wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 8:06 pm
Because the list you're looking to add is relatively small (10-15 addresses ) you can just add them manually in the GUI to the blacklist. This will automatically include them with all other ad sites it loads during regular operation.

There's only 3 sections in the GUI, block, black and white. Hopefully that clarifies.
Thanks for the reply !

I'm not sure where in the GUI the block/black/white lists are.
I've looked in Firewall/Adblock and System/Plugins


(sorry for super delay, this is stuff I do on out-of-town family computer) so I just got back to it.)

morglum
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by morglum »

morglum wrote:
Sat Oct 03, 2020 10:44 am
Lantis wrote:
Sat May 30, 2020 8:06 pm
Because the list you're looking to add is relatively small (10-15 addresses ) you can just add them manually in the GUI to the blacklist. This will automatically include them with all other ad sites it loads during regular operation.

There's only 3 sections in the GUI, block, black and white. Hopefully that clarifies.
Thanks for the reply !

I'm not sure where in the GUI the block/black/white lists are.
I've looked in Firewall/Adblock and System/Plugins


(sorry for super delay, this is stuff I do on out-of-town family computer) so I just got back to it.)
never mind, I was using an old version of gargoyle. after updating the firmware I can see the lists in firewall/adblock

morglum
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by morglum »

edit: the plugin doesnt work for me.
I have a WDR3600 v1.5
I have installed the plugin, enabled the plugin, updated the blocklist, saved the settings and rebooted the modem.

then I visit the test page in incognito mode and I see the ads from www.googleadservices.com

troubleshooting:
I have only 672Kb free according to the GUI: "Root Drive 960.000 kBytes Total, 672.000 kBytes Free"

I don't have any files named /etc/block.hosts

here is my available space (not much)
root@Gargoyle:/# df -h
Filesystem Size Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root 5.5M 5.5M 0 100% /rom
tmpfs 61.1M 212.0K 60.9M 0% /tmp
/dev/mtdblock3 960.0K 288.0K 672.0K 30% /overlay
overlayfs:/overlay 960.0K 288.0K 672.0K 30% /
tmpfs 512.0K 0 512.0K 0% /dev


any help would be greatly appreciated.
cheers

RomanHK
Posts: 794
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by RomanHK »

:idea: You may need to make manual corrections according to my post: viewtopic.php?p=57172#p57172
Turris Omnia with OpenWrt 21.02 - Tested
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.13.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

http://gargoyle.romanhk.cz custom builds by gargoyle users

lollapalooza
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:53 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by lollapalooza »

morglum wrote:
Sat Oct 03, 2020 11:58 am
troubleshooting:
I have only 672Kb free according to the GUI: "Root Drive 960.000 kBytes Total, 672.000 kBytes Free"

I don't have any files named /etc/block.hosts
As of now, the block.hosts file is about 480 K in size.
File is located in /plugin_root/adblock/

As RomanHK also said, you might try editing the /usr/lib/adblock/runadblock.sh file.

You need to replace line 105 and 106 with the following ones:

Code: Select all

wget -qO- --no-check-certificate https://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.txt| awk -v r="$ENDPOINT_IP4" '{sub(/^0.0.0.0/, r)} $0 ~ "^"r' > /tmp/block.build.list
wget -qO- --no-check-certificate "https://adaway.org/hosts.txt"|awk -v r="$ENDPOINT_IP4" '{sub(/^127.0.0.1/, r)} $0 ~ "^"r' >> /tmp/block.build.list

morglum
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 19, 2015 8:31 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by morglum »

block.hosts was empty, but replacing lines 105 and 106 and running "update lists" filled it.
thanks!!

taz-kun
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2019 2:18 am

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by taz-kun »

How do I make it work? I install it but it doesn't block the ads.

taz-kun
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Mar 29, 2019 2:18 am

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by taz-kun »

dnsmasq without leasing, failing.
It is normal?

lollapalooza
Posts: 122
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:53 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by lollapalooza »

taz-kun wrote:
Tue Jan 26, 2021 9:46 pm
How do I make it work? I install it but it doesn't block the ads.
You have to enable it and then update the list.
If it still does not work, check previous messages in this thread.

Post Reply