Adblock Plugin

Want to share your OpenWrt / Gargoyle knowledge? Implemented a new feature? Let us know here.

Moderator: Moderators

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5382
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

keychi wrote:I have a problem with the addon

I noticed that the add-on has an increasing problem with recognizing addresses such as:

http://www.onet.pl | They have the same IP address, but they are whitelisted
onet.pl | I can not access the site any variants
+18 mini.zbiornik.com | It has two different IP addresses but it only blocks
+18 zbiornik.com this, why?

please help


I can access onet freely with Adblock enabled. It is not in the block list so it will not be blocked.

For zbiornik it is not behaving as expected. Not sure why.
You can add an extra entry for the sub domain to block it as well.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

keychi
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 3:19 pm
Location: POLAND
Contact:

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by keychi »

lantis i add "onet" to white list

and

add zbiornik with subdomain to black list

and

problem the same

The script only recognizes native addresses and ignores the rest. Do you plan to improve the script?

My suggest (new option)

- Edit(add/delete) source list

- Add rules to block like
||jabler.pl^$subdocument,collapse
||lotto.pl/*.swf|$object,domain=~mapa.lotto.pl
||pajacyk.pl/ban_pajac/*$image,background
||joemonster.org/i/thumbs/link_rek_*.jpg|$image,background

same rules as the adblock plugin for the browser
TP-LINK WDR-4300 (main router) - 1.9.2 Gargoyle
TP-LINK WR743ND in garage - 1.9.2 gargoyle
And many Chinese LB-LINK Repeater's another location

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5382
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

The problem is not with the plugin. I have proved it works.

No, that is impossible with DNS blocking. This is at the router level, not the browser.
Yes at some stage it may allow you to add other block lists.
You can add them yourself be editing the plugin.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

vladtheodor
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2014 5:28 pm
Location: Bukarest

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by vladtheodor »

I changed DNS servers in router with this alternate (cloud/DNS) adblocker found here: https://adguard.com/en/welcome.html?c=893100 ! Standard adblocker in Gargoyle uninstalled, space recovered... :D And works well. :twisted:
TP-Link TL-WR1043ND v1

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5382
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

I’m glad you have found a solution that suits your needs
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

skarusto
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 8:01 am

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by skarusto »

Hello,

Looks like manual blacklist doesnt work for me and I dont understand what is wrong. E.g. I added website "zolotoy-lis[dot]ru" to blacklist, but still can access it from any device in my home network. Maybe u can provide any advice?

Thanks in advance,

Screenshots:
puu[dot]sh/yS0k2/2accada558.jpg
puu[dot]sh/yS0il/512571a950.jpg

doug_porsche
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Aug 16, 2013 3:59 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by doug_porsche »

running build Built 20171230-1902 using chrome, but I tested with IE also

Firewall > Adblock
Add block is enabled
I have an "Add" box for the black list, but not one for the White List

I see now. I need to find it in the Block List Search Results and "Arrow" to the white list.
NETGEAR WNDR3700v4 or an old Soup can with string. So hard to tell these days.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5382
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by Lantis »

skarusto wrote:Hello,

Looks like manual blacklist doesnt work for me and I dont understand what is wrong. E.g. I added website "zolotoy-lis[dot]ru" to blacklist, but still can access it from any device in my home network. Maybe u can provide any advice?

Thanks in advance,

Screenshots:
puu[dot]sh/yS0k2/2accada558.jpg
puu[dot]sh/yS0il/512571a950.jpg


I was not able to determine why this would not block.
I would recommend using restriction rules to block it.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

FishHead
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2015 6:19 am

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by FishHead »

Sorry if this has been answered in the the thread; I did have a look but couldn't see anything.

What is the source of the blocklist? Asking because of this article.

d3fz
Posts: 267
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: Adblock Plugin

Post by d3fz »

By default, Adblock pulls hosts data from these sources:

Code: Select all

http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.txt
http://adaway.org/hosts.txt

I'm currently using a consolidated hosts file from StevenBlack.

If you want to try it out, make sure your router has enough free space, because the hosts file itself consumes ~1.5MB alone.

Hosts file latest update:
# Date: May 06 2018
# Number of unique domains: 54,404
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link WR842ND v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link RE450 AC v2 - Stock FW 1.0.4
TP-Link WA850RE v1.2 - LEDE 17.01.1

Tired of Chrome? Try Vivaldi - an advanced browser built for power users

Post Reply