gargoyle-ispy 2017-February-08 11:37.torrent

Want to share your OpenWrt / Gargoyle knowledge? Implemented a new feature? Let us know here.

Moderator: Moderators

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5824
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-February-08 11:37.torrent

Post by Lantis »

Those errors are fine and unrelated.

What I'm saying is, if I can't reproduce them, it's very hard to debug them right?
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

pmerrill
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:23 pm

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-February-08 11:37.torrent

Post by pmerrill »

Lantis wrote:What I'm saying is, if I can't reproduce them, it's very hard to debug them right?


Yes, a pain in the ass bug! I was thinking if I run qosmon with the right parameters and put in the background with a '&', that should work, yes?

I'll play around with the script, see if I can trace and see what start is running. if qosmon is not running, it's either not being called to run for some reason, or crashing when it does.

Stay tuned.
Paul
Gargoyle 1.11.x on TP-Link Archer C7 V2 H/W

pmerrill
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:23 pm

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-February-08 11:37.torrent

Post by pmerrill »

Ok, wierd sh*t now.
ssh root
cd /etc/init.d
root@Gargoyle:/etc/init.d# sh -x ./qos_gargoyle stop
+ START=50
+ EXTRA_COMMANDS=show
+ EXTRA_HELP= show Show current Qos configuration (if active)
+ include /lib/network
./qos_gargoyle: line 1: include: not found
+ include /usr/lib/gargoyle_firewall_util
./qos_gargoyle: line 1: include: not found
+ config_file_name=qos_gargoyle
+ upload_mask=0x007F
+ download_mask=0x7F00
+ qos_mark_file=/etc/qos_class_marks
+ lock_file=/var/run/qos_updating

However, if I look, /lib/network and /usr/lib/gargoyle_firewall_util are there.

Ideas?
Paul
Gargoyle 1.11.x on TP-Link Archer C7 V2 H/W

pmerrill
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:23 pm

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-February-08 11:37.torrent

Post by pmerrill »

Looking further, "include" command doesn't seem to be a valid sh or bash command at all. From the shell if I type
root # include /lib/network

it says include not found, so it can't find the include command.

Is there an include sh command that is missing?
Paul
Gargoyle 1.11.x on TP-Link Archer C7 V2 H/W

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5824
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-February-08 11:37.torrent

Post by Lantis »

just type
/etc/init.d/qos_gargoyle stop

I believe by using "sh -x" you've intercepted init.d from picking up the scripts, which understands the "include" command.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

pmerrill
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:23 pm

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-February-08 11:37.torrent

Post by pmerrill »

Thanks. Something is screwy though. I think I need to flash back to stock and then reflash to Gargoyle to see if that fixes the problem. I'll wait for the next release before I attempt.
Paul
Gargoyle 1.11.x on TP-Link Archer C7 V2 H/W

coits
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-February-08 11:37.torrent

Post by coits »

Hi pmerrill,

I'm using Archer C7 v2, QoS is working fine and stable, nothing unusual.

The only problem I have encountered is the QoS pie chart, only showing 1/4 of the whole image. But, I can live with it, it's only cosmetics.

Regards
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-February-08 11:37.torrent

Post by tapper »

pmerrill wrote:Thanks. Something is screwy though. I think I need to flash back to stock and then reflash to Gargoyle to see if that fixes the problem. I'll wait for the next release before I attempt.


Hi there mate you can do a firstboot to reset Gargoyle just like OpenWRT from ssh and input all your settings from scratch. If you can reproduce the bug it would be helpful. Sorry you are having troubles.
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

pmerrill
Posts: 290
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:23 pm

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-February-08 11:37.torrent

Post by pmerrill »

Tapper, thanks for the feedback, I've already completed a firstboot, so it doesn't fix the problem.

What I will try is a backup, a flash back to stock, then to 1.9.2 (official) and then a restore to see if that fixes the problem.

QoS seems to run it's just that ACC does not because qosmon does not get started. Very strange.
Paul
Gargoyle 1.11.x on TP-Link Archer C7 V2 H/W

porkypete
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 4:37 pm

Re: gargoyle-ispy 2017-February-08 11:37.torrent

Post by porkypete »

I too have a C7 v2.0

Running 1.9.X (Built 20170126-0747 git@ff413a5)

ACC working fine (ticking on and off have correct/expected result)
ACC was also working fine in 1.9.1 and the 3 versions of 1.9.x prior to the build mentioned above.

qosmon is running :-
6365 root 980 S qosmon -a -b 800 169.1.5.29 20000 3

Post Reply