Show hosts name in quotas

Suggest improvements and new features for Gargoyle.

Moderator: Moderators

Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Show hosts name in quotas

Postby Tareq » Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:39 am

It is not reasonable to learn a whole language to correct a single line, in addition to my mother tongue being Arabic so to learn harder for me.
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Show hosts name in quotas

Postby Tareq » Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:49 am

If you want to help me tell me where the line will be modified, I will try. :)
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5211
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Show hosts name in quotas

Postby Lantis » Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:00 am

It is a non-trivial change because the entire page relies on the fact that the IP addresses are in that column to set the configuration properly.

I do not have the time to write a full solution for you.

You need a "-n" on this line
https://github.com/ericpaulbishop/gargo ... otas.sh#L8
as per the example in hosts.js here
https://github.com/ericpaulbishop/gargo ... osts.sh#L8
to get the mapping between hostnames and ips.
From there, you need to make heavy modification to hosts.js to use these mappings without breaking the functionality.
The two starting points are resetData() and saveChanges(). All other functions are called by one of those two.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Show hosts name in quotas

Postby Tareq » Tue Nov 20, 2018 7:09 am

Thanks a lot, I'll try.
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen


Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests