Quota resets = unlimited

Suggest improvements and new features for Gargoyle.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Quota resets = unlimited

Post by Tareq »

In quotas, i should choose (quota resets) time.

But sometimes i want to set (quota resrts) to be unlimited, thats mean (until i resets it manually).

Please add this in new upgrades if possible.
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Quota resets = unlimited

Post by nworbnhoj »

Probably not too difficult to implement.

How would you do the manual reset? What would the interface look like?
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E

Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Quota resets = unlimited

Post by Tareq »

Image



Maybe reset by reset_button as shown in image, or reset it by Edit_button and give new value.

Open the image as new tab to see.
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Quota resets = unlimited

Post by nworbnhoj »

I wonder if the reset buttons might be better on the Quota Status page?

I am working on some other stuff at the moment but maybe after that ....
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=7900&start=10#p34171
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E

Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Quota resets = unlimited

Post by Tareq »

Good work thank you.

I think that the status page must be always for read only.

In status >quota> Also we need to show (megabyte or gegabyte usage) beside (Percentage of data usage) of each user group.
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Quota resets = unlimited

Post by nworbnhoj »

Tareq wrote:In status >quota> Also we need to show (megabyte or gegabyte usage) beside (Percentage of data usage) of each user group.
I have implemented this. Hopefully it will be in the next release

The reset is a bit trickier than I expected - working on it
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E

Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Quota resets = unlimited

Post by Tareq »

I wish you success
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Quota resets = unlimited

Post by Tareq »

Hi.. Mr.nworbnhoj
I upgrade my router with the feature that you made.

I set (ALL_OTHERS_COMBINED)=1kBytes or 0Bytes, to prevent unknown users to use internet.

The router prevent unknown users ok, but the bytes of (ALL_OTHERS_COMBINED) still increasing in (quota usage) page.

Why?



Image
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Quota resets = unlimited

Post by nworbnhoj »

I do not know! I understand that the Router itself uses some bandwidth which shows up under "All OTHERS COMBINED" but 13MB was a little more than I expected. How long does it take for 13MB to be used?
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E

Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Quota resets = unlimited

Post by Tareq »

Maybe its take one day to use 13M.


Thank you
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

Post Reply