Any to do speedtests remotely?

Suggest improvements and new features for Gargoyle.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
bawjkt
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 1:11 pm

Any to do speedtests remotely?

Post by bawjkt »

Is there any SSH command I could use to run speedtests both to some domestic servers and some int'l destinations?

It would be a good reality check. I've used enterprise equipment that has this functionality and it was a great feature.

If it were a button in the GUI with perhaps three configurable destinations...nice feature.

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: Any to do speedtests remotely?

Post by DoesItMatter »

You might be able to do something like this if you putty into the
router and run the tests via command line:

http://unix.stackexchange.com/questions ... -bandwidth

Unfortunately you won't be able to do the majority of speed tests
out there because they require flash or java.

You'd have to be able to get into a computer behind the router and
then remote desktop to that, then you could do web based speed
testing and check the performance.

-------------------------

Edit: I compile my own builds and you can always add the
iftop - package and run that via putty
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4809
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Any to do speedtests remotely?

Post by ispyisail »


bawjkt
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: Any to do speedtests remotely?

Post by bawjkt »

Appreciate the links

Post Reply