Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Suggest improvements and new features for Gargoyle.

Moderator: Moderators

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Postby Lantis » Wed May 13, 2015 7:08 pm

Absolutely nothing wrong with learning new things. But yea you're right eventually space limitations will be the problem not your knowledge.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Postby Lantis » Mon Sep 21, 2015 8:04 am

I want to add something to this thread to clear a few things up.

The reason that you cannot select these channels by default is from Openwrt.
jow@openwrt wrote:I had some discussions with Luis Rodriguez from Atheros on this subject, and he asked me to not include this option in the default builds, since it also prevents parsing of the country code from the card.
While there is no legal requirement for us to keep it disabled, we would like the default builds to be compliant.

jow@openwrt wrote:We're not allowed to ship binaries with this option enabled.


What this means however is that if you wish to do your own build, you are free to enable this setting yourself. There are plenty of guides on how to do so.

However
nbd@openwrt wrote:Most AP devices out there do not have a properly programmed regulatory
domain code, which means they are limited to US frequencies by default.
This has been a major annoyance for a long time now. Since no fix for
the manfuacturing process seems to be forthcoming, the only sane option
seems to be to allow users to change the country code in such cases.

In Openwrt Chaos Calmer you can set your own country (it would appear). To do so, see the Wiki.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

theunderdog
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Postby theunderdog » Sat Sep 26, 2015 8:16 pm

Hi guys,

do not know if I did anything well, but here it goes

I managed to enable the 12 and 13 channels.

Open putty

connect to the router

and write the following on ar71xx:

cd /tmp/
wget http://luci.subsignal.org/~jow/reghack/reghack.mips.elf
chmod +x reghack.mips.elf
./reghack.mips.elf /lib/modules/*/ath.ko
./reghack.mips.elf /lib/modules/*/cfg80211.ko
reboot


the output had some errors, I understand zero of what it means, but still the chanel 12 and 13 appeard

here are the errors :


root@Gargoyle:~# cd /tmp/
root@Gargoyle:/tmp# wget http://luci.subsignal.org/~jow/reghack/reghack.mips.elf
Connecting to luci.subsignal.org (188.40.166.7:80)
reghack.mips.elf 100% |*******************************| 46156 0:00:00 ETA
root@Gargoyle:/tmp# chmod +x reghack.mips.elf
root@Gargoyle:/tmp# ./reghack.mips.elf /lib/modules/*/ath.ko
mmap(): Invalid argument
Memory mapping failed (missing fs support?), retrying from tmpfs
Patching @ 0x000002f0: ath_is_radar_freq() MIPS opcode in ath/regd.o
Patching @ 0x000003fc: ath_is_radar_freq() MIPS opcode in ath/regd.o
Patching @ 0x0000342c: ath world regdomain with 5 rules in ath/regd.o
Patching @ 0x000034cc: ath world regdomain with 4 rules in ath/regd.o
Patching @ 0x00003550: ath world regdomain with 4 rules in ath/regd.o
Patching @ 0x000035d4: ath world regdomain with 5 rules in ath/regd.o
root@Gargoyle:/tmp# ./reghack.mips.elf /lib/modules/*/cfg80211.ko
mmap(): Invalid argument
Memory mapping failed (missing fs support?), retrying from tmpfs
Patching @ 0x0002586c: core world6 regdomain in cfg80211/reg.o
Patching @ 0x0002677c: embedded US regdomain in cfg80211/regdb.o
Patching @ 0x0002ae00: embedded 00 regdomain in cfg80211/regdb.o
root@Gargoyle:/tmp# reboot


The following is the webshell comand uci show wireless:

wireless.radio0=wifi-device
wireless.radio0.type=mac80211
wireless.radio0.path=platform/ar934x_wmac
wireless.radio0.hwmode=11ng
wireless.radio0.country=DE
wireless.radio0.htmode=HT40-
wireless.radio0.channel=13
wireless.radio1=wifi-device
wireless.radio1.type=mac80211
wireless.radio1.channel=36
wireless.radio1.hwmode=11a
wireless.radio1.path=pci0000:00/0000:00:00.0
wireless.radio1.htmode=HT20
wireless.ap_g=wifi-iface
wireless.ap_g.device=radio0
wireless.ap_g.mode=ap
wireless.ap_g.network=lan
wireless.ap_g.disassoc_low_ack=0

should I change the wireless.radio0.hwmode=11ng to wireless.radio0.hwmode=13ng ?

Did I nailed it? :D
Last edited by theunderdog on Sat Sep 26, 2015 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

theunderdog
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Postby theunderdog » Sat Sep 26, 2015 8:23 pm

So changing the country to JP didnt show up the 14 channel.

So I guess my question is if I have to change the wireless.radio0.hwmode=11ng to 13ng

or not?

TY

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Postby Lantis » Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:23 pm

No.
The 11 in that line refers to the IEEE specification 802.11

Further to your question, can you try manually setting the channel to 14?
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

theunderdog
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Postby theunderdog » Sun Sep 27, 2015 3:23 am

To clear things up:

My router is wdr4300.

First. On the latest 1.8 gargoyle I've set the country to DE using webshell plugin..
Then through putty I've applied the patch. Reboot. Now channels 12&13 appears.
Next I changed the country to JP. REBOOT. Still no channel 14.

So my guess is that this is related to the setting of the country code to 00 as out was done by the patch. The changed made through the webshell are just cosmetics when speaking about the country.

Hope this clears things up a bit.

theunderdog
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Postby theunderdog » Sun Sep 27, 2015 5:10 am

So im sad...

The router just started trying to update the firmware to something.. the "sun " led just flashes fast and after some 30 sec resets the router.

I had to tftp the 1.8 bin to the router and now I m back to basic :(

It was nice till it lasted :roll:

theunderdog
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Postby theunderdog » Sun Sep 27, 2015 5:21 am

Ok I give up.

I can not modify the luci patch. maybe somebody will be able to but until then I give up.

Also the maximum transmit power changed when applying the luci patch from 30 as it is in the standard 1.8 to 20 after applying the patch.


Good luck

uysiquebien
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 2:01 pm

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Postby uysiquebien » Tue Nov 03, 2015 6:59 pm

So there is nothing that can be done if the patched libraries do not fit in /overlay ?

I was thinking on patching them dynamically in /tmp and loading them on each reboot, but that might be too much.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5134
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Postby Lantis » Tue Nov 03, 2015 7:34 pm

Doing your own build with the option enabled will be much more space efficient.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases


Return to “Feature Requests”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests