Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Suggest improvements and new features for Gargoyle.

Moderator: Moderators

hksym2010
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:06 am

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Post by hksym2010 »

Can anyone make it as a Plugin ?

Thx so much :)

roadie
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:54 am

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Post by roadie »

As per the things I have discovered in the thread below, I really hope that the additional channels and full 300Mbps mode can easily be enabled within the interface of the next Gargoyle release.

http://www.gargoyle-router.com/phpbb/viewforum.php?f=11

I live in a building with a huge number of visible networks, and being able to set channel 13, like I can with the basic router supplied from my ISP would give much better performance.
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH + Gargoyle 1.5.9

mtr
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 1:14 pm

Re: Allow 12,13,14 channels basing on country

Post by mtr »

Nilist wrote:https://forum.openwrt.org/viewtopic.php?pid=190221#p190221

Confirmed working on 1.5.9 (gives you channel 12 &13)


This hack didn't work for me. I've tried on a WR1043ND v1.8 (Gargoyle 1.5.9) and every time has screwed the files ath.ko y cfg80211.ko. I've solved it reseting the router and trying again but I get the same results.

So, always make a backup and most important... use at your own responsability.

Someday I'll have available the Channel 13. Someday :mrgreen:

cotarelo
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:04 pm

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Post by cotarelo »

I plan to do this for my fon2100 in the version 1.2.5 (stable)

I read that the only way is compiling from source. I plan to do this, but I have questions.

Where in the code can I modify this?
What architecture do I need to build?

Regards,

User avatar
powerlogy
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2012 12:04 pm
Location: Turkey

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Post by powerlogy »

Working on 1.5.8

cotarelo
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:04 pm

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Post by cotarelo »

Is not 1.5.8 too bloated for Fon2100 with 16MiB Ram?.

does then 1.5.8 have regulatory domain by default or do I need to mod it as well to have 13th channel?

User avatar
braveheartleo
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 9:50 am

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Post by braveheartleo »

I'm just giving my experience on my end regarding higher channels in Gargoyle.

Running DIR-300 rev.A, which is an Atheros-based device and using madwifi wireless driver, I'm able to select channels above 13 if I correctly set the country in /etc/config/wireless:

Code: Select all

config wifi-device wifi0
  option type atheros
  option country 608
  option regdomain 59


After a restart, channels above 11 are made available for use. More information on the different country settings between broadcom and atheros devices are available at http://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/uci/wireless

It would be great if Gargoyle will make available the selection of country in its wireless settings in the web configuration and make appropriate changes to the underlying uci configs.

pmerrill
Posts: 289
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:23 pm

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Post by pmerrill »

DoesItMatter wrote:Edited the topic title and made this a sticky

Listed as a *MOD*

This is not a Fix or Hack - this was put out by one of the
OpenWRT developers to allow people in other countries to
add the channels they should have back to their routers.

Use responsibly!


Does anyone know if this will work on 1.5.10?
Paul
Gargoyle 1.11.x on TP-Link Archer C7 V2 H/W

TedEd1
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 4:58 am

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Post by TedEd1 »

Anyone willing to upload a custom firmware for the TL-WDR4300 with channel 13 enabled? I'm just concerned that I will brick the router if I try myself.

cdprincipe
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2012 8:47 am

Re: Allow Channels 12,13,14 based on country (*MOD*)

Post by cdprincipe »

Please integrate this mod into Gargoyle

Post Reply