WiFi disable by the Web Interface

Suggest improvements and new features for Gargoyle.

Moderator: Moderators

Laiza7i
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 5:29 pm

Re: WiFi disable by the Web Interface

Post by Laiza7i »

ispyisail wrote:Lantis is saying it only triggers in a very small window. If you leave it for 24 hours it should come right.

Its a known issue

Ok.

1. But Wireless radio(s) status: active (not scheduled). Why not scheduled?

2. If I understand correctly, I must wait 24 hours for the scheduler starts to work?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5588
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: WiFi disable by the Web Interface

Post by Lantis »

I believe it is saying it is active, but according to the schedule it shouldn’t be? I would need to test it. I didn’t write this plugin.

you don’t need to wait 24 hours if your schedule is in the future. If your schedule has already passed, or you are in the middle of it, it won’t take effect until the next time. It even says this on the plugin page itself in your screenshot.

The plugin acts at the beginning and end of scheduled times. It does not constantly check the entire block of time.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Laiza7i
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 5:29 pm

Re: WiFi disable by the Web Interface

Post by Laiza7i »

Lantis wrote:I believe it is saying it is active, but according to the schedule it shouldn’t be?

Yes! Exactly. And there is the text in status - Active (not scheduled)

Lantis wrote:I would need to test it. I didn’t write this plugin.

Ok. Please check it.

https://ibb.co/fErhfo
https://ibb.co/dwoHD8

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5588
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: WiFi disable by the Web Interface

Post by Lantis »

I don't think you are understanding.

Please wait 24 hours and test if it works as expected.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Laiza7i
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 5:29 pm

Re: WiFi disable by the Web Interface

Post by Laiza7i »

Lantis wrote:I don't think you are understanding.

Please wait 24 hours and test if it works as expected.

It seems I understand. I've made:
Wifi will go up - Daily at 14:00
Wifi will go down - Daily at 15:00

Now 13:57 and wi-fi off. And will check it at 14:00 and 15:00

Laiza7i
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 5:29 pm

Re: WiFi disable by the Web Interface

Post by Laiza7i »

Laiza7i wrote:
Lantis wrote:I don't think you are understanding.

Please wait 24 hours and test if it works as expected.

It seems I understand. I've made:
Wifi will go up - Daily at 14:00
Wifi will go down - Daily at 15:00

Now 13:57 and wi-fi off. And will check it at 14:00 and 15:00


Wi-Fi was off in 13:55. Now 14:30 and it is off again. Why? - https://ibb.co/cKOvGT

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5588
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: WiFi disable by the Web Interface

Post by Lantis »

Please paste the output of

Code: Select all

crontab -l

and

Code: Select all

logread | grep wifi

1 minute after the scheduled up or down time.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Laiza7i
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 5:29 pm

Re: WiFi disable by the Web Interface

Post by Laiza7i »

Lantis wrote:Please paste the output of

Code: Select all

crontab -l

and

Code: Select all

logread | grep wifi

1 minute after the scheduled up or down time.

I've tried again and now it works fine. Thanks!
Please make button wi-fi on/off permanently in Connection section, Wireless subsection.

Laiza7i
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 5:29 pm

Re: WiFi disable by the Web Interface

Post by Laiza7i »

ispyisail wrote:Lantis is saying it only triggers in a very small window. If you leave it for 24 hours it should come right. Its a known issue

OK. Thank you for the help.

Post Reply