Lost my quotas when (save changes)

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Lost my quotas when (save changes)

Post by Tareq »

Its the second time since i use gargoyle, i lost my quotas when i save change. :cry:

what i did?
I unchecked the check-box of (Others (Combined)), and save changes then rechecked it and save changes.

see this image
http://i.imgur.com/ltObpcs.png
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1071
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: Lost my quotas when (save changes)

Post by tapper »

Hi there sorry about that. Can you flash to latest build and see if it's fixt?
https://www.gargoyle-router.com/phpbb/v ... =14&t=8136
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Lost my quotas when (save changes)

Post by nworbnhoj »

What version were you on when you saw this behaviour? Can you replicate it? (create a backup to save yourself the re-setup)
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E

Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Lost my quotas when (save changes)

Post by Tareq »

I am using 1.9V, and i created a backup then flashed my router to latest build "gargoyle-ispy 2015-December-29 22:12", but my backup not worked on last update, so i set the settings manually.

The new build to now its works well.
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

Post Reply