Quotas bug

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
robnitro
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:50 pm

Quotas bug

Post by robnitro »

Hi,
I used to use both qos up and down, but now just using down because the router can't do both (cpu limited on my high speed line). Using 1.7, thank you btw, the BB code fixes the ethernet driver bug on netgear wndr3700/3800 and buffalo ah300nh.

Anyway, I used to use a quota to set the class ("throttled") for guests who visit and use normal dhcp ranges. Problem is that if you create a quota to use qos class, but only put in the downlink (or only uplink class), the quota rule ends up defaulting to use "shut down internet access" , because one field is not filled out (as uplink qos not used doesnt populate it).

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4897
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Quotas bug

Post by ispyisail »

screen shot

robnitro
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:50 pm

Re: Quotas bug

Post by robnitro »

http://i58.tinypic.com/157mcnt.png
The image through the page gets cut off so you can't see my full comments.

Image

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4897
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Quotas bug

Post by ispyisail »

Thanks for the report

Pictures are so much better than words :)

robnitro
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:50 pm

Re: Quotas bug

Post by robnitro »

The only workaround is a bit hacky:

Set a rule in download qos for that ip range using a subnet in cidr notation (eg: 192.168.1.128/26).
The quotas are easier because they can take ip ranges, where qos tab cannot.



Another unrelated issue is with dnscrypt-proxy
http://wiki.openwrt.org/inbox/dnscrypt
To use that, config/dhcp gets modified to ex: 192.168.1.1:5353, but the interface for gargoyle doesn't allow ports for dns. So manually editing dhcp and restarting dnsmasq works. But any change on the gargoyle page w dhcp in it, overwrites that. As a temp fix, I chmod -w dhcp so gargoyle can't change it back to use normal dns.

robnitro
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:50 pm

Re: Quotas bug

Post by robnitro »

Any idea if this was fixed in the newer build?
I see something regarding iptables on github late Feb, but not sure... I could care less about the guest networks- so I'd rather not recompile if not needed :)

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4897
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Quotas bug

Post by ispyisail »

I see something regarding iptables on github late Feb,


I was thinking the same thing

Post Reply