Setting ping manually on ACC

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

coits
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Setting ping manually on ACC

Post by coits »

My QoS works but after a couple of days the link limit goes down to 3Mbps even though there is no load on the link, it doesn't dynamically rolled back to the previous link limit.

I have asked this question on the forum (http://www.gargoyle-router.com/phpbb/vi ... =11&t=4949) and was able to resolved it by manually setting the "custom ping limit to 60".

But, by setting the "custom ping limit to 60" manually, it seems that it defeats the purpose of ACC, because it does not dynamically adjust the load based on the ping time limit, when there is really a congestion on the wan side.

I have set manually "the non-standard ping target:8.8.8.8" and leave "custom ping limit to auto", let's see if this will work, I have a ping limit of 89 and fluctuating to 79 on Active/minRTT mode and will observe the behavior of the link limit in the next 3 days.

Can someone please clarify, if I understood it correctly?

Anyway, thanks for the 1.6.0 firmware, it is rock solid.

Regards to all gargoyle team and users.
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

coits
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: Setting ping manually on ACC

Post by coits »

Hi All,

Update after 5 hours of manually setting "the non-standard ping target:8.8.8.8" and leave "custom ping limit to auto".
With the ACC idle, my link load is 9.5 Mbps, double check that with speedtest and it's 9.5 Mbps. so I lost almost 12-14 Mbps as I have 24 Mbps when doing the speedtest directly connected to the modem.

As an added note, my voip is choppy/cutting off, this does not occur when I set my ping limit manually to 60.

Can someone please explain ACC's behavior why the "link limit" or "fair link limit" doesn't rolled back by it's own when I set the ping limit to auto, even though there is no load on the link.

When I set the ping limit manually to 60, the problem does not occur.

Thanks all in advance.
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Setting ping manually on ACC

Post by pbix »

The ping times ACC is using are shown in the status section. There are two numbers there. One for MinRTT mode and one for Active mode.

If these numbers are too low then your link speed with be limited, possible severely so. If they are too high then QoS will not work correctly. These numbers are influenced by the manual setting that you have at your disposal. Mostly it changes the gap between them.

The ACC does its best to automatically set them but it does not work in all cases so then you can try manually settings.

Its a shame you spent 5 hours manually setting things and did not post any report of the different results you achieved and what all the settings you tried were. That might have been interesting.
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

coits
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: Setting ping manually on ACC

Post by coits »

Hi pbix,

Thanks for your reply.

I have tried to manually set non-standard ping target
to the following dns:
208.67.220.220
208.67.222.222
8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4

but, still after 8 hours of observation, I lost half of my bandwidth and the link limit does not rolled back to it's available bandwidth even though there is no load on the link.

Below are my settings 7 hours ago, please check and advise what I've done wrong on my settings.

ACC settings:
http://prntscr.com/2n9r4j

ACC active:
http://prntscr.com/2n9qei
http://prntscr.com/2n9q6m

minRTT:
http://prntscr.com/2n9quh
http://prntscr.com/2n9qnn

As I have mentioned above after 8 hours I lost half of my bandwidth,

The easiest way to rolled my bandwidth back is to manually reload/restart qos_gargoyle script.

I want ACC to automatically monitor the congestion on my wan side and adjust my bandwidth depending on the load.But it seems it's not working for me.

So for now, manually setting my target ping time to 60 works best for me. I am open to any suggestion and advises.

Regards to all.
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Setting ping manually on ACC

Post by pbix »

Again please post screen shots of the problem while the problem is happening.

That is show a link limit of this low bandwidth, while your link is saturated. Show this with your 60ms settings and any others you have tried.

All the ping targets you have chosen are pretty much the same so just pick one in your tests.

Finally, from your router's command line post the results of the command
traceroute 8.8.8.8
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

coits
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: Setting ping manually on ACC

Post by coits »

Hi pbix,

I have tried to reset my router to default settings and manually configured everything.
And manually set non-standard ping target to 8.8.8.8 and ping limit to auto.

under acc mode downloading iso and torrent:
http://prntscr.com/2nq8pc
as you can see the link limit is 19.7 Mbps when on this mode.

under minrtt mode downloading iso, torrent and using voip:
http://prntscr.com/2nq9aw
as you can see the link limit is 19.6 Mbps when on this mode.

after when the load is idle:
http://prntscr.com/2nq9oc
my link limit is 18.7 Mbps, and it did not rolled back to it's original bandwidth.

After this I tried to download iso,torrent and use voip, and when I stopped everything my bandwidth was rolled back to 19.7 Mbps.

As what I understand may be the load will revert back by itself when it goes to minRTT mode again.

ping result on the router:
http://prntscr.com/2nqa37

I will try to give you more info in a couple of days as the router is up for only 1 day.

For now, everything seems fine, but I was taxed out almost 4Mbps on these settings, this didn't happen when I set non-standard ping target to: auto and ping limit to: 60.

Any thought on this, thanks in advance.
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Setting ping manually on ACC

Post by pbix »

I requested the output of 'traceroute 8.8.8.8'. Why did you post the results of 'ping 8.8.8.8'?

You say that you are taxed 4Mbps by ACC but in fact it seems most likely that your ISP is reducing your service and ACC is only tracking what is going on. This is what ACC was designed to do, without it your VoIP performance would suffer greatly I suspect.

Your link limit will only go up if your link load is over 90% of the current link limit. So do not even bother to look at the link limit unless the link is completely saturated.

Have you tried other time settings like 30ms or 45ms or only 60ms?
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

coits
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: Setting ping manually on ACC

Post by coits »

My apologies for that :( , here is my traceroute on 8.8.8.8 as shown below.
http://prntscr.com/2nx2es

I have tried setting at 60ms and it seems the link limit is playing
around 21Mbps or 24 Mbps, Also tried 40ms and the link goes down to 12 Mbps.
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

pbix
Developer
Posts: 1373
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Setting ping manually on ACC

Post by pbix »

Looking at the traceroute perhaps 199.229.230.134 would be a better target for you. It seems to be closer to the part of your network that is likely to get congestion I think, Changing to this target will be a modest improvement at best but appreciated by the OpenDNS folks.

If 60ms is working for you then not sure what the complaint is. Are you have a problem when configured this way?
Linksys WRT1900ACv2
Netgear WNDR3700v2
TP Link 1043ND v3
TP-Link TL-WDR3600 v1
Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH2
WRT54G-TM

coits
Posts: 117
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2013 1:58 am
Location: canada

Re: Setting ping manually on ACC

Post by coits »

I will try that ip address later. But for now, the router is up for more than 3 days,and it seems that ACC will dynamically adjust the load when it is saturated.

I will keep an eye on the ACC's behavior, And I will post an update after 2 weeks if it is stable or not.

I have no complained when I manually set the ping target to 60, it works perfectly. But I just want ACC to dynamically adjust the load when the link is saturated.

Thanks for your help pbix, much appreciated.
Gargoyle 1.9.x on Buffalo WZR-HP-AG300H
Gargoyle 1.10.x on TP-Link Archer C7 v2.0
Gargoyle 1.11.x on WRT3200 acm

Post Reply