Quota Usage in 1.3.9

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Culex
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 5:38 am

Quota Usage in 1.3.9

Post by Culex »

I have a WRT54GL and 1.3.9 is the last version I can use for my router. It seems when making changes to the quota system it gets disabled and requires a reboot.

Is there a workaround for this?

Culex
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 5:38 am

Re: Quota Usage in 1.3.9

Post by Culex »

I'm having trouble locating the actual fix and revision in the repository. I'm wondering if this was the one?

http://www.gargoyle-router.com/gargoyle/projects/gargoyle/repository/revisions/686417f608ecd48239e77f4c4a88c5cebf805315

Culex
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 5:38 am

Re: Quota Usage in 1.3.9

Post by Culex »

I came across the fix quite by accident. Nice thing is the counter doesn't reset to 0 either.

Turned out to be revision 7ff666c4.
http://www.gargoyle-router.com/gargoyle/projects/gargoyle/repository/revisions/7ff666c4881d532c7d1ea4e9f4426558202532f8

Also Revision 3bf86688 corrects the QoS bandwidth display issues atleast on the QoS download page. I've noticed sometimes it would display the wrong load for the wrong service class. This appears to have fixed it.
http://www.gargoyle-router.com/gargoyle/projects/gargoyle/repository/revisions/3bf866887fd5f213811bb7b0ae2197932a0e340d

Maybe have a branch users can backport fixes too w/ older hardware?

Post Reply