quota for every account

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
omar_khattab
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2021 9:14 am

quota for every account

Post by omar_khattab »

Hello
I was wondering if i could make quota for every user .
like when they connect to my AP they have to login first through webpage and then every account has his own quota and be able to join multi devices on this account

say I have My pc and phone if i want to access internet i have to login with my account on both and on this account i have qouta i can't exceed if i exceeded it i can't access the internet anymore

is this is possible ?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6113
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: quota for every account

Post by Lantis »

That type of functionality falls under a "captive portal" and it was never built for Gargoyle.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4961
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: quota for every account

Post by ispyisail »

Lantis wrote:
Fri Sep 24, 2021 9:53 am
That type of functionality falls under a "captive portal" and it was never built for Gargoyle.
Many years ago now Eric was about the add a "Captive Portal" feature................I think he got busy with life

Post Reply