Web monitor problem

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Route
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2019 9:37 pm

Web monitor problem

Postby Route » Wed Nov 27, 2019 9:50 pm

I am running 1.11.0 gargoyle. I have it installed on a Linksys WRT3200ACM. The linksys is hooked up to a fios router. The fios router is the primary and the gargoyle router is the secondary. I've connected the fios LAN to the gargoyle WAN / internet port. The ip address of the fios is 192.168.1.1 and the gargoyle is 192.168.2.1.

When I connect to the gargoyle wireless I can get great internet, bandwidth shows up, distribution shows up, but nothing shows up on web monitor. I do have Enable Web Usage Monitor clicked / enabled.

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you kindly for any help.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Web monitor problem

Postby ispyisail » Thu Nov 28, 2019 1:32 am

Are you using Google Chrome?

Route
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2019 9:37 pm

Re: Web monitor problem

Postby Route » Thu Nov 28, 2019 12:39 pm

ispyisail wrote:Are you using Google Chrome?


I was not. After switching to chrome I could see "recently visited sites" thank you!

I do not see anything on "Recent Web Searches". Is there a way to enable that?

Thank you in advance and happy thanksgiving.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Web monitor problem

Postby ispyisail » Thu Nov 28, 2019 2:12 pm

The internet is changing faster than we can keep up

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=12182

This post is really new and they are implying that "traffic encryption" is creating problems with gargoyle and i'm going to suggest other monitoring programs as well.

My guess is you were using Firefox which is now encrypted by default (from my understanding)

Route
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2019 9:37 pm

Re: Web monitor problem

Postby Route » Thu Nov 28, 2019 4:18 pm

ispyisail wrote:The internet is changing faster than we can keep up

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=12182

This post is really new and they are implying that "traffic encryption" is creating problems with gargoyle and i'm going to suggest other monitoring programs as well.

My guess is you were using Firefox which is now encrypted by default (from my understanding)


Hmmm... I was not using Firefox. I've tried chrome and safari (all from apple devices). I just have nothing displayed on searches. Any other ideas?

Thank you in advance.

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4721
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Web monitor problem

Postby ispyisail » Thu Nov 28, 2019 5:14 pm

Nothing in mine either

Encryption

Need Lantis to confirm

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5321
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Web monitor problem

Postby Lantis » Thu Nov 28, 2019 9:20 pm

Web searches can't be resolved from HTTPS traffic.
You can experiment by forcing your browser to the insecure version of google (which is very tricky these days) and searching.

Nothing that can be done about it.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

RomanHK
Posts: 493
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Web monitor problem

Postby RomanHK » Fri Nov 29, 2019 3:15 am

It is possible that you are not running webmon. See if the webmon daemon is running:

Code: Select all

ps | grep webmon

If for some reason the service has not started, you can try to force the service to start again by clicking 1. Save Changes and 2. Clear History. The site should appear by now.
Image
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

Route
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2019 9:37 pm

Re: Web monitor problem

Postby Route » Sat Nov 30, 2019 1:00 pm

RomanHK wrote:It is possible that you are not running webmon. See if the webmon daemon is running:

Code: Select all

ps | grep webmon

If for some reason the service has not started, you can try to force the service to start again by clicking 1. Save Changes and 2. Clear History. The site should appear by now.
Image


This was a great idea. I checked but webmon is not running even after saving and clearing. Any ideas why not or how to get it started?

Thank you in advance

RomanHK
Posts: 493
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Web monitor problem

Postby RomanHK » Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:24 pm

Look at the client machine's IP address. The IP address must be in the Gargoyle subnet (ie 192.168.2.x) and DNS must be 192.168.2.1. Is that so?
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0


Return to “Monitoring / Quota / QoS Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests