Where are the data of quotas saved?

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Where are the data of quotas saved?

Post by Tareq »

Hi there ,
I need to change values of used quota for any user when I want, where are quotas data saved, and how can i change it Programmatically ?
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5624
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Where are the data of quotas saved?

Post by Lantis »

Welcome back.
You knew the answer last year. Nothing has changed.
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=11973
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Where are the data of quotas saved?

Post by Tareq »

There is no answer or maybe I forgot, where is the answer?
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5624
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Where are the data of quotas saved?

Post by Lantis »

/usr/data/quotas
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Where are the data of quotas saved?

Post by Tareq »

/usr/data/quotas, This path only saves data for recovery، but it is not the actual data, if you change the value nothing changes.
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5624
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Where are the data of quotas saved?

Post by Lantis »

It's loaded into kernel memory for run time.
If you want to alter the value you should use

backup_quotas
Alter the number in /usr/data/quotas
restore_quotas

3 years you've been mucking around with quotas. What are you trying to achieve, and are you any closer to doing so?
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Tareq
Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 6:56 am

Re: Where are the data of quotas saved?

Post by Tareq »

I am busy with my work and I use Gargoyle just to divide the internet between my family in home, and every now and then I need some things to do with my router, so I come here.

Thank you for answering my question.
TP-LINK WR841N. V8.4 | Gargoyle 1.9 | South Yemen

Post Reply