Page 2 of 3

Re: high resolution graphs and hostname/ip

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2019 11:12 am
by dsalch
Has there been any traction on this problem?

Really would like to see hostname / ip graphs with high resolution :)

Re: high resolution graphs and hostname/ip

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 8:42 am
by Lantis
I've identified an issue, but i'm getting slightly different symptoms.
I'll look into it and see if i can fix it, and if it fixes both issues.

Next time it happens, if you could perform the following sequence that would be helpful:

Code: Select all

bw_get -i bdist0-upload-minute-2-449
should work, beginning with COMBINED and an arbitrary list of IP addresses

Code: Select all

bw_get -i bdist0-upload-minute-2-449 -h -m
should work, but will not enumerate the entire list as described in the first command. Identify which one it stopped and failed at and then run

Code: Select all

bw_get -i bdist0-upload-minute-2-449 -h -m -a <ipaddress>
where <ipaddress> is the IP that failed before. We are expecting that one to fail as well.

Re: high resolution graphs and hostname/ip

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:07 am
by Lantis
Think i've solved it. Just getting a second set of eyes to review it in case, as it is a bit of a hairy fix.
https://github.com/ericpaulbishop/gargoyle/pull/791

Re: high resolution graphs and hostname/ip

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:39 am
by Lantis
I’m looking to provide a solution for testing to anyone who can reproduce the original bug.
The two original reporters have gone AWOL.

If anyone can reproduce the bug please let me know, and what router you have.

Re: high resolution graphs and hostname/ip

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2019 12:29 pm
by dsalch
I'd be willing to test it as long as there isnt any risk to useability of the router itself, as I depend on this router for my main income (streaming video). But I do have hte issue, constantly (at least one of the issues.

I am using a tp-link wr-1043nd router running 1.10

Re: high resolution graphs and hostname/ip

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 7:03 am
by Lantis
I assume your router is a wr1043nd v2?

I mean, there's always a risk, but not a big one.
Biggest risk is that the kernel module opens a lock on the data and never releases it which would result in bandwidth monitoring not functioning properly.
But, lucky for you I already did that bug on my own router and fixed it.

http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_ar71xx/

Re: high resolution graphs and hostname/ip

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 6:39 pm
by dsalch
yes, it is V2. here's the info:

Device Name:Gargoyle
Gargoyle Version:1.10.0
Model:TP-Link TL-WR1043N/ND v2
Device Configuration:Gateway
Memory Usage:18MB / 59.6MB (30.1%)
Connections:195/4096
CPU Load Averages:0.00 / 0.00 / 0.00 (1/5/15 minutes)

I noticed that the link goes to 1.11 ? That makes me a tad nervous... I have not read up on what you guys are doing different from 1.10 to 1.11 and how stable 1.11 is currently. Thoughts?

I do rely heavily on QOS, so any changes there are top priority.

Re: high resolution graphs and hostname/ip

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 7:46 pm
by Lantis
1.11.x is all I’ve been running for almost 8 months now.
We have plenty of people on these builds with minimal issues.

Ultimately, 1.10.x won’t receive any further development updates, so this fix isn’t likely to be backported.

Your call on testing or not. I’m reasonably comfortable pushing the change out, just would be good to get someone else to check it over first.

Re: high resolution graphs and hostname/ip

Posted: Tue Feb 12, 2019 10:37 pm
by fifonik
I do remember that I used to have issues when I ticked the high resolution checkbox on my WRT1200AC. So I never switching it ON since then.

Currently on 1.11 RC5 (or ispy's build, do not remember exectly) so I can test it if no re-configuring from the scratch required.

Re: high resolution graphs and hostname/ip

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2019 5:47 am
by Lantis
You can try and reproduce the bug if you like, and if you can, you can test with http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_mvebu/ to see if it is fixed.