Unable to edit quota

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

BugShooter
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:45 pm
Location: United Arab Emirates

Unable to edit quota

Postby BugShooter » Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:44 am

Gargoyle Version:1.10.0
Model:TP-Link TL-WR841N/ND v9

Unable to edit quota while accessing router from mobile.
When i click on edit quota button,a new page is opened and i can edit quota details but i couldnt find any option to save the settings.
Does anybody facing this issue ? Is there any fix, unfortunately i dont
Have a pc rightnow in my accomodation.(I used to flash the firmware from my workplace)
WDR4300 v1 on 1.10.x
WR841ND v7 on 1.10.x

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4850
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Unable to edit quota

Postby Lantis » Wed Aug 22, 2018 7:50 am

It works fine for me. What browser are you using?
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

BugShooter
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:45 pm
Location: United Arab Emirates

Re: Unable to edit quota

Postby BugShooter » Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:47 pm

Im using Chrome android.which one you do?
WDR4300 v1 on 1.10.x
WR841ND v7 on 1.10.x

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4850
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Unable to edit quota

Postby Lantis » Thu Aug 23, 2018 4:59 pm

It’s working fine on safari iOS.
I can’t test your browser I don’t have access to that platform.
Please try another browser and check the same.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4850
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Unable to edit quota

Postby Lantis » Fri Aug 24, 2018 5:51 am

I think i just realised what is wrong.
You're making an error in the quota, and you can't see it because you're on mobile.
The error spawns on the original page, not the popup.

This is a failing on the UI which should (will) be fixed.

Likely candidate:
- Duplicate IP
- Duplicate time range
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

BugShooter
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:45 pm
Location: United Arab Emirates

Re: Unable to edit quota

Postby BugShooter » Fri Aug 24, 2018 7:51 am

I'm pretty sure that,there is no error in setting quota .its working super fine.
But when i try to change quota settings for a perticular user, then the pop up is coming unfilled(without previous data) and the "save" button is missing also.
Since my "etisalat Fixed LTE" connection is limited to 300Gb pm.ive to manage the bandwidth among 10 users.some of them needs 30Gb at a shot and daily 1Gb for other users.
WDR4300 v1 on 1.10.x
WR841ND v7 on 1.10.x

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4850
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Unable to edit quota

Postby Lantis » Fri Aug 24, 2018 7:56 am

and you can confirm it works ok on a pc?
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

BugShooter
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:45 pm
Location: United Arab Emirates

Re: Unable to edit quota

Postby BugShooter » Fri Aug 24, 2018 8:37 am

Yes,its working fine on pc
WDR4300 v1 on 1.10.x
WR841ND v7 on 1.10.x

BugShooter
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 1:45 pm
Location: United Arab Emirates

Re: Unable to edit quota

Postby BugShooter » Fri Aug 24, 2018 8:44 am

Finally found the fix,

The issue was related to chrome.(chrome is my pre installed system browser)
I tried on UC Browser,now i can edit and save them.

Thanks for your support.
WDR4300 v1 on 1.10.x
WR841ND v7 on 1.10.x


Return to “Monitoring / Quota / QoS Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: pbix and 1 guest