Use gargoyle for qos between main router and switch

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
nightanole
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:02 pm

Use gargoyle for qos between main router and switch

Post by nightanole »

https://forum.lede-project.org/t/lede-a ... nce/1861/2

So i made one of these. Its just a usb powered box with the fire wall turned off and the wan/lan bridged, with the sqm running.

I would like to make one of these using gargoyle, but i dont know how to setup gargoyle to just not do anything but qos. Stock im just going to end up with a double nat situation because im just going to have a fully functional gargoyle router behind another router.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Use gargoyle for qos between main router and switch

Post by Lantis »

Gargoyle QOS requires firewall to be active. Can’t avoid the double NAT with what you’re attempting to do unfortunately
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

nightanole
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:02 pm

Re: Use gargoyle for qos between main router and switch

Post by nightanole »

What would you recommend for a 100/10 connection? Currently running 2 asus rt68ac's, but they can be delegated to AP use. Kinda hoping for a $50 WRT1900AC refurbished sale again. Right now i think they have a wrt3200acm For $130 but that is a bit overkill for me.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5528
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Use gargoyle for qos between main router and switch

Post by Lantis »

100/10 you could look at an Archer C7 v2 I think
100/10 isn’t a huge strain for modern hardware.

The WRT series are more around to 2-300+ area
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

agrohe21
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:51 pm

Re: Use gargoyle for qos between main router and switch

Post by agrohe21 »

I use archer c7v2 for Qos and BW control infront of Asus68u and 56u setup as Access Points. works great.

The newer archer requires the fallback before flashing gargoyle but it is well known
TPLink Archer C7v2
Linksys WRT32x

nightanole
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 5:02 pm

Re: Use gargoyle for qos between main router and switch

Post by nightanole »

agrohe21 wrote:I use archer c7v2 for Qos and BW control infront of Asus68u and 56u setup as Access Points. works great.

The newer archer requires the fallback before flashing gargoyle but it is well known


And now the 68u supports the new beta Aimesh, so load up on the 50 bucks tmobile routers :)

Post Reply