Add quota to spesific mac address, not ip

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
BENROFU
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 6:40 am

Add quota to spesific mac address, not ip

Post by BENROFU »

Hello
Is it possible to add quota for mac address, not IP??

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6394
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Add quota to spesific mac address, not ip

Post by Lantis »

No sorry, but you can set a static IP using Mac address and then set it for that IP.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

BENROFU
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2021 6:40 am

Re: Add quota to spesific mac address, not ip

Post by BENROFU »

By means of Enforce DHCP Assignments ?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6394
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Add quota to spesific mac address, not ip

Post by Lantis »

You don’t have to use the “enforce” option unless you have rogue clients (users who will actively change their Mac or IP).
You just set static leases.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply