"WAN (PPPoE) Uptime:" Logging

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

RomanHK
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: "WAN (PPPoE) Uptime:" Logging

Post by RomanHK »

Then try to follow my post, I have nothing better: viewtopic.php?p=57688#p57688
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

http://gargoyle.romanhk.cz custom builds by gargoyle users

RomanHK
Posts: 719
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: "WAN (PPPoE) Uptime:" Logging

Post by RomanHK »

Nov 16 20:26:18 Gargoyle local5.notice qosmon[28034]: terminated sigterm=15, sel_err=-1
:idea: I've noticed that you're using QoS, and if you disconnect from games, try turning off QoS and give it a try.
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.12.0
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.12.0
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

http://gargoyle.romanhk.cz custom builds by gargoyle users

martin3680bg2
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 3:59 pm

Re: "WAN (PPPoE) Uptime:" Logging

Post by martin3680bg2 »

I think it might be due to the MTU option I customized it to 1492 and didnt have a disconnect for hours, now I'm experimenting with 1462 MTU. Can you explain to me what the "Failed Pings Before Reconnect:" is for? I thought having it at 1 as value is better cause isn't it better if you never have failed pings? I'm still using 1 I might change it to 3 later see if connection is stable and report back. I use QoS because I have 200mbps internet and I think router cant handle it and crashes my connection every 2 minutes so I limited it to 50mbps. I've never tried to remove QoS with the lower MTU value now. I might try this later as well. Do you think it could be because Gargoyle is not supposed to be for PPPoE and that's why it could be unstable?

martin3680bg2
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2020 3:59 pm

Re: "WAN (PPPoE) Uptime:" Logging

Post by martin3680bg2 »

Is there any way I can switch to DHCP mode? or it depends on my ISP?

Post Reply