Adding firewall rule erases config

Report issues relating to bandwith monitoring, bandwidth quotas or QoS in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

dsalch
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 2:09 pm
Location: Tx

Adding firewall rule erases config

Postby dsalch » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:45 pm

I have a very weird problem, and cant figure out why or what to do.

Whenever I add a firewall rule for download, hitting save erase all or most of the rules. I have to restore form a previous config to get them back. It doesnt seem to matter what rule I add, any do it. I can change anything else on any screen and it doesnt cause a problem.

it also happens if i change an existing firewall rule.

I do notice that when a rule is added, and hit save, the page comes back almost instantly instead of waiting for a while as usual.

What can i send to help figure this out?

fifonik
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 3:52 am
Location: Brisbane, AU

Re: Adding firewall rule erases config

Postby fifonik » Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:15 pm

Some details like your hardware, gargoyle version, browser used might help.

Have you tried to reset gargoyle and start to add a few firewall rules from the scratch to check if you still hate the issue?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4305
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Adding firewall rule erases config

Postby Lantis » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:48 pm

Do you have any quotas in use?
WRT1900AC V1 on 1.10.X
WNDR3800/WRT3200ACM in a constant state of flux
www.lantisproject.com for custom builds and other projects
www.lantisproject.com/gargoyle_ispyisail/ for the latest releases

encro
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 10:52 am
Location: au.victoria

Re: Adding firewall rule erases config

Postby encro » Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:08 am

Do you have more than 1 instance of Web pages logged into the Router? This happens with the QoS Settings so I'd assume it may be the same reason for the same issue occurring on the Firewall page.
Netgear WNDR3700v4 - Gargoyle 1.10.x
D-Link DIR-835 - Gargoyle 1.7.1 (Deceased)
How to manually set up PIA's OpenVPN in Gargoyle (Private Internet Access): https://www.gargoyle-router.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=9129&p=45410#p45410

dsalch
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 2:09 pm
Location: Tx

Re: Adding firewall rule erases config

Postby dsalch » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:07 am

sorry for the delayed response.

here is some basic info:
Device Name:Gargoyle
Gargoyle Version:1.10.0
Model:TP-Link TL-WR1043N/ND v2
Device Configuration:Gateway
Memory Usage:18.6MB / 59.6MB (31.2%)
Connections:315/4096

I have not tried adding rules from scratch, what I was doing was restoring from last known config, which of course populates all the rules. Then attempt to add or change one and it erased them.

NO to the quotas, have never used those.

YES to the multiple log-ins! I routinely log into the console from 2 pc's and a smartphone, and it is quite common to have 2 or 3 connected at once. Is that a bad thing? Is there a way to tell from the console if another computer is connected and boot them? A reboot of router does not always seem to work as chrome automatically logs back in as soon as the router comes back up.

dsalch
Posts: 57
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 2:09 pm
Location: Tx

Re: Adding firewall rule erases config

Postby dsalch » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:22 am

I logged out and closed all other sessions of the admin console, and it worked! i was now able to freely add / change firewall or QOS rules. that must have been it.

thanks!


Return to “Monitoring / Quota / QoS Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests