Enabling DMZ breaks port forwarding rules?

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
nebbia88
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:53 am

Enabling DMZ breaks port forwarding rules?

Post by nebbia88 »

Hi, is it "normal" that the DMZ rule is added on top of forwarding rules?

this way everything goes to the DMZ host, while usually imho that should have the lowest priority...

Thanks for replying

Cezary
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Enabling DMZ breaks port forwarding rules?

Post by Cezary »


nebbia88
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:53 am

Re: Enabling DMZ breaks port forwarding rules?

Post by nebbia88 »

thanks!

I am afraid it's not that simple, i already tried and that way the "default" drop rules for wan are on top of DMZ rule, so nothing gets forwarded...

have you tried to reproduce it?

Cezary
Posts: 133
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 12:57 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Enabling DMZ breaks port forwarding rules?

Post by Cezary »

You're right, rule should be inserted before zone_wan_src_REJECT.

sub-zero
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 11:03 am

Re: Enabling DMZ breaks port forwarding rules?

Post by sub-zero »

because of this i have to revert it back to factory firmware a couple of months ago,

so this means that the problem is now solved in sources?

i need the dmz feature but i also need to open some ports in other pc´s.

nebbia88
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 6:53 am

Re: Enabling DMZ breaks port forwarding rules?

Post by nebbia88 »

sub-zero wrote:because of this i have to revert it back to factory firmware a couple of months ago,

so this means that the problem is now solved in sources?


afaik it's not solved... maybe if you posted a couple of months ago it could have been already solved :lol:

sub-zero
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 11:03 am

Re: Enabling DMZ breaks port forwarding rules?

Post by sub-zero »

nebbia88 wrote:
sub-zero wrote:because of this i have to revert it back to factory firmware a couple of months ago,

so this means that the problem is now solved in sources?


afaik it's not solved... maybe if you posted a couple of months ago it could have been already solved :lol:

true...

i tested 1.6 and the problem still there, i guess it will take some time to be fixed,

back to official firmware :( :( :(

Post Reply