Router not accessible

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

batagy
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:07 am

Re: Router not accessible

Postby batagy » Sun Feb 23, 2014 7:52 am

Hi!

Well, it's a little bit late feedback, but I wanted to document the results.

The Gargoyle login issue described by me at Dec 31, 2013, was checked by Avast developers, and following conclusions were made (in early January 2014, but I forgot to write back here):

The root cause is in Gargoyle firmware. During login to the webgui, the Gargoyle webserver sends back incorrect/corrupt HTTP response.

This is the corrupt response by Gargoyle:

Code: Select all

HTTP/1.0 302 Found
Server: httpd_gargoyle/1.0 14mar2008
Date: Mon, 06 Jan 2014 17:22:30 GMT
Expires: Mon, 06 Jan 2014 17:22:30 GMT
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Location: login.sh


There are 2 problems in Gargoyle HTTP response:
- There is 2 HTTP headers inside one HTTP answer. In the one server response MUST NOT exists two HTTP version headers (HTTP/1.0 302, HTTP/1.1 301) - that is against RFC.
- In the end of response is missing CRLF (http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1945.txt, section 2.2 Basic Rules)

As a result, Avast webshield (aswStreamFilter.dll 9.0.2011.265) marked the connection as non-HTTP traffic and then performed disconnect.

Avast however wrote a workaround in their aswStreamFilter.dll as a quick solution. The aswStreamFilter.dll later versions contain fix for this case so that Avast accepts that traffic during parsing response and the connection keeps alive. The aswStreamFilter.dll later versions (for example 9.0.2013.292) are working correctly with Gargoyle.

Note: My tests were done in Gargoyle 1.5.11. I don't know whether 1.6.0 made any change related to it.

Should this be reported to Gargoyle developers, and how?

schep87
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 4:59 pm

Re: Router not accessible

Postby schep87 » Tue May 12, 2015 3:01 pm

I am experiencing a strange situation that I believe relates to this issue.

I am running a DNS and DHCP server on an access point.

In IE I can login to the router using the IP address fine, but if I use the hostname and enter a password, it reloads the login.sh page everytime.
Also, in IE, I cannot load other devices by hostname, but I can access them by using their IP address.

In chrome, I can login to the AP by using the hostname in the address bar and can access other devices by using their hostnames.

Any ideas on what IE could be doing differently than Chrome?

ispyisail
Moderator
Posts: 4632
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 3:15 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Router not accessible

Postby ispyisail » Tue May 12, 2015 3:50 pm

what version of gargoyle?

schep87
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 4:59 pm

Re: Router not accessible

Postby schep87 » Tue May 12, 2015 4:43 pm

The Gargoyle Version is 1.6.2

nworbnhoj
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:08 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Router not accessible

Postby nworbnhoj » Tue May 12, 2015 5:34 pm

I read that IE was voted the best browser to download another browser.

Sounds like IE weirdness to me.
Can you help someone else get Gargoyle up and running?
TL-WDR3600 : Gargoyle 1.9.0 : NBN FixedWireless
TL-WR1043ND-V2 : Gargoyle 1.8.0 : 3G Huawei E160E

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5051
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Router not accessible

Postby Lantis » Tue May 12, 2015 6:31 pm

internet explorer won't even be included in the next version of windows it's getting a complete overhaul. Time to jump ship and find your favourite alternative.

That being said. The latest experimental version (1.7.x) uses a different web server which fixed a few strange behaviours. It may fix this too.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

schep87
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 4:59 pm

Re: Router not accessible

Postby schep87 » Wed May 13, 2015 8:39 am

I found the problem --- UNDERSCORES!!! All my hostnames had underscores in them, I removed the underscores and now can access my pages in IE.


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests