Router not accessible

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

jsaville
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 6:45 am

Router not accessible

Postby jsaville » Wed Oct 02, 2013 6:45 am

I have received an error this morning when trying to access my Gargoyle router. I have rebooted the router as well as shut it down and turned it back on. This is the error I am receiving

HTTP/1.0 302 Found
Server: httpd_gargoyle/1.0 14mar2008
Date: Wed, 02 Oct 2013 10:41:48 GMT
Expires: Wed, 02 Oct 2013 10:41:48 GMT
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Location: overview.sh

Does anyone have an idea what is going on?

John

BashfulBladder
Moderator
Posts: 250
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 11:43 pm

Re: Router not accessible

Postby BashfulBladder » Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:59 am

That error is sent by the little http server on the router.

I'm not sure why - the source seems to suggest the page wasn't there for some unknown reason. overview.sh should be there in /www
TP-Link WDR3600 v1.1 running 1.5.10+ L10n-English (Built 20130922 - OpenWrt r38093)
TP-Link WDR4300 running 1.5.10+ i18n-English (Built 20131010 - OpenWrt r38286)

https://github.com/BashfulBladder/gargoyle-plugins/wiki

jsaville
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 26, 2013 6:45 am

Re: Router not accessible

Postby jsaville » Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:08 am

I get the same error if I go to the login.sh or the logout.sh page. I can still get into the router controls if I use 192.168.1.1 but I am already logged in each time.

matsk
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 22, 2013 7:27 am

Re: Router not accessible

Postby matsk » Sun Dec 22, 2013 7:30 am

I have same issue, and the WiFi stops working and its a TP-Link WR1043ND

/Mats

peterg4000
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:31 am

Re: Router not accessible - "301 Moved Permanently"

Postby peterg4000 » Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:12 pm

I just started using Gargoyle 1.5.11 last night on a WNDR3800, and am having this same annoying problem as @jsaville.

Basically, if I go to "192.168.1.1" in Chrome "Version 31.0.1650.63 m" from my main PC (Win7-64), I get:
Server: httpd_gargoyle/1.0 14mar2008
Date: Mon, 30 Dec 2013 02:55:17 GMT
Expires: Mon, 30 Dec 2013 02:55:17 GMT
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Location: login.sh
HTTP/1.0 302 Found


STRANGELY, if I go to same address/IP in IE11 IT WORKS FINE.
(So luckily I have a work-around, but very foreign to me to have to fire up IE...)

Screenshots attached.
GargoyleLoginOnChromeUnhappy.PNG
Gargoyle Login on Chrome unhappy
GargoyleLoginOnChromeUnhappy.PNG (231.52 KiB) Viewed 5549 times


Chrome on an older XP PC also seems to work fine.

What the heck is going on that causes latest Chrome to go weird, but IE to work?
What does "Moved Permanently" imply?

Cookies? Anti-virus or something?

peterg4000
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:31 am

Re: Router not accessible

Postby peterg4000 » Sun Dec 29, 2013 11:22 pm

Small update:

If in Chrome I use the URL:
http://192.168.1.1/login.sh

I do get the login screen, but then, when I click Login I get the same sort of result with "301 Moved Permanently".

It's strange - I can then get some of the screens up by explicitly putting in URLs like "192.168.1.1/access.sh".

All very weird and disconcerting to a new user.

Happy to help anyone troubleshoot from this end...

peterg4000
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:31 am

Re: Router not accessible

Postby peterg4000 » Mon Dec 30, 2013 9:34 am

OK - I think I have figured this out.

Windows had decided my cabled LAN connection was a 'Public Network', and this was causing other weird behaviour with some things I was working on (pyTivo to be precise).

One I set it to 'Home Network', Chrome started to behave.

Very strange that Chrome behaved like that, but IE did not...

Very strange that this mis-config could make the Gargoyle GUI behave so weird...

Live and learn...

peterg4000
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:31 am

Re: Router not accessible

Postby peterg4000 » Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:15 am

Rewind...

I was wrong with that last post. (I think Chrome auto-completed to include the "/login.sh" which works... to some degree at least)

Chrome IS still exhibiting the bad behaviour I screen-grabbed earlier.

So, any wisdom on why Chrome doesn't work right with the Gargoyle GUI???

Getting tired of having to fire up IE to use Gargoyle (Feels so wrong...)

batagy
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:07 am

Re: Router not accessible

Postby batagy » Tue Dec 31, 2013 11:38 am

Hi!

I also have this problem one day now. Gargoyle 1.5.11 is running on TP-Link WR-842ND, it ran correctly for approx a month, this just started not long ago.

Issue: in Firefox 26.0, if I go to http://192.168.0.1 address, then I Firefox puts this message:

Server: httpd_gargoyle/1.0 14mar2008
Date: Mon, 30 Dec 2013 20:48:38 GMT
Expires: Mon, 30 Dec 2013 20:48:38 GMT
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Location: login.sh
HTTP/1.0 302 Found


If I directly enter the webGUI addresses, like "http://192.168.0.1/overview.sh", then it comes up in Firefox and I can browse in menu. if I click Logout, then same error comes up. If I enter "http://192.168.0.1/login.sh", then page also comes up, but after filling the password and sending, error raises.

In Internet Explorer 10.0, there is no such error message, however in IE the logout doesn't work either, the browser remains logged in.

it seems this is some cookie handling problem.... ? But why it started to occur suddenly?

df -h looks like this:

root@Gargoyle:/tmp# df -h
Filesystem Size Used Available Use% Mounted on
rootfs 1.4M 264.0K 1.2M 18% /
/dev/root 5.5M 5.5M 0 100% /rom
tmpfs 14.3M 468.0K 13.8M 3% /tmp
tmpfs 512.0K 0 512.0K 0% /dev
/dev/mtdblock3 1.4M 264.0K 1.2M 18% /overlay
overlayfs:/overlay 1.4M 264.0K 1.2M 18% /
root@Gargoyle:/tmp#


free:

root@Gargoyle:/tmp# free
total used free shared buffers
Mem: 29260 27588 1672 0 2748
-/+ buffers: 24840 4420
Swap: 0 0 0
root@Gargoyle:/tmp#


Router reboot and clearing browser history files / cookies doesn't help.

Does anybody have idea?
Thanks a lot

SirDrexl
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 8:16 pm

Re: Router not accessible

Postby SirDrexl » Wed Jan 01, 2014 9:43 pm

I'm having this same problem now. I think it could have something to do with the year change since it started shortly after midnight as the new year started. IE will work, but not Firefox.

I set cookies to delete when the browser shuts down, so I kind of doubt it has something to do with cookies.


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests