Gargoyle 1.5.1 is not working in Client+AP mode

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

ofbizbrazil
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: Gargoyle 1.5.1 is not working in Client+AP mode

Post by ofbizbrazil »

I´ve got news..... Gargoyle has a secret to do it work.... wait up to tomorrow!!

Regards!! :D

ofbizbrazil
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: Gargoyle 1.5.1 is not working in Client+AP mode

Post by ofbizbrazil »

Hello again dudes!!!

As I said during my last post, I had given up on Gargoyle, but I noticed that was released 1.5.2 version, which by the way it was a huge surprise coming so fast to fix issues...

By all means, this new version didn't change anything my problem, so these fixes couldn't help me again. But it's always better to have the last version "who really knows??!" :lol:

Well, going back to this topic, I figured out what's really going on in Gargoyle and my router 1043ND. Let's see below:

Scene A
1) As you can see in second picture, I set Static IP using one from my WAN router 192.168.0.X, but only doing it didn't work out at all.
2) But the huge TRICK was to set some DNS server, in this case 192.168.0.1 manually, and after that magic happens...
3) Apply and a new SID is created possibling to navigate on Internet without issues. OHOHOHO WHAT A FREAKING MIRACLE!!!

Scene B
1) By the way I'm a guy restless, so I had to try via DHCP connection, and changing to it even setting DNS manually dind't work more.
What the fuck?? why?? DNS/DHCP problem ???

So, after all this test, I'm coming back to ask everybody and moderators.

What the hell Gargoyle has? As you can notice the problem wasn't with WPA2-PSK as moderators said.

In my opinion Gargoyle has erros with DHCP/DNS in Client+AP mode!!! :P :P

So, what to do now?? Let me know!!

Regards...
Attachments
DHCP
DHCP
dhcp.PNG (42.24 KiB) Viewed 4237 times
Static IP
Static IP
hardcode.PNG (33.51 KiB) Viewed 4237 times

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: Gargoyle 1.5.1 is not working in Client+AP mode

Post by DoesItMatter »

So when you were using OpenWRT 10.03.1 on the WR1043ND
did you have it working how you wanted?

I.e. OpenWRT 10.03.1 works, but 1.5.2 doesn't work unless you
use the 192.168.0.1 as a DNS?

BTW - is this your main ap?

http://support.dlink.com/emulators/di524/h_wizard.html
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

ofbizbrazil
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: Gargoyle 1.5.1 is not working in Client+AP mode

Post by ofbizbrazil »

Hi DoesItMatter,

Not really, as you can read above I said that OpenWRT 10.03.1 via LUCI interface offers much more options to config linux and looks awesome...

I cound´t do it to work initially in both routers, righ now I could in Gargoyle but not 100% as I wrote in last post.

So when I set a DNS for static IP it works, but via DHCP not even setting DNS manually goes.

My next step is testing config files created by Gargoyle in OpenWRT directly, because Gargoyle file uses 6,12 MB and OpenWRT just 3,25 MB, huge difference in memory router.

I don´t know why Gargoyle size is increasing so much... for god´s sake, are you putting stones in it? :D :D :D I WANT A FIT VERSION!!!

Let me know...

Regards,

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: Gargoyle 1.5.1 is not working in Client+AP mode

Post by DoesItMatter »

TOR takes around 1MB

All the extra QoS / BW Monitor / Quota stuff takes at least
another 1MB

Stick with OpenWRT 10.03.1 if you want the lean

If you drop down to 1.4.5 - its almost identical to 1.5.2
and you save close to 1MB of file size by dropping to 1.4.5

But there is no TOR, and no 5GHZ stuff, which your router doesn't
have anyway, so flash 1.4.5 instead of the 1.5.2 version.
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

hnl_dk
Moderator
Posts: 408
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 12:37 pm

Re: Gargoyle 1.5.1 is not working in Client+AP mode

Post by hnl_dk »

What happens if you simply set "DNS Servers" to "Google DNS Servers"?
And try to set "Force Clients To Use Router DNS Servers" to yes.

As it sounds like you are using your old config, even though you have had trouble. Make sure that you have not made a wrong setting in the firewall settings or the routing settings.
I would simply start the config from a fresh, if I were you (if you do not find the error).

And I would not use a backup from gargoyle on openwrt and vise versa.
If you have done that earlier, could that have been the reason for your problems, as they are not totally compatible.
Router: TL-WR1043ND - Gargoyle 1.5.4
AP: TL-WR1043ND - Gargoyle 1.5.4

ofbizbrazil
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: Gargoyle 1.5.1 is not working in Client+AP mode

Post by ofbizbrazil »

Before all, doing a hard reset....

Power up the router
When SYS button starts to blink, press and hold the QSS button till SYS starts to blink faster
Telnet to 192.168.1.1. No password needed.
Erase user space data with

mtd -r erase rootfs_data

By the way, no matter which DNS IP is... just the fact to use one solves, via DHCP doesn´t go!!

edit:ispy

ofbizbrazil
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: Gargoyle 1.5.1 is not working in Client+AP mode

Post by ofbizbrazil »

Hi all!!

Any news up to now??? :o

Regards!!

User avatar
DoesItMatter
Moderator
Posts: 1373
Joined: Thu May 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Re: Gargoyle 1.5.1 is not working in Client+AP mode

Post by DoesItMatter »

Only news so far is that it is working for most of us.

The only true way you will ever validate that there are issues with
Gargoyle / OpenWRT is to try different hardware.

Having the issue with 2 specific routers does not prove a problem.

If you change out the hardware and the problem persists, then
it could definitely point to some type of bug.

I really suspect if you replace your D-Link you will have much
better luck with Gargoyle.
:twisted: Soylent Green Is People! :twisted:
2x Asus RT-N16 = Asus 3.0.0.4.374.43 Merlin
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 A0D0 = Gargoyle 1.9.x / LEDE 17.01.x
2x Engenius - ESR900 Stock 1.4.0 / OpenWRT Trunk 49400

ofbizbrazil
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 7:56 pm

Re: Gargoyle 1.5.1 is not working in Client+AP mode

Post by ofbizbrazil »

So do I... $$$ troubles! :shock:

Post Reply