Linksys WRT32X Smart Switch/Plug Issue

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
RomanHK
Posts: 372
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Linksys WRT32X Smart Switch/Plug Issue

Postby RomanHK » Wed May 22, 2019 3:07 pm

Yes, there is a limit of 50 devices by default, so set it as follows:Image
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.11.x
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.11.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

foiltravis
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 10:05 pm

Re: Linksys WRT32X Smart Switch/Plug Issue

Postby foiltravis » Wed May 22, 2019 3:15 pm

RomanHK: Thanks for the reply! I had already changed that. It looks like yours (192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.249). I don't think it makes any difference but I also have all my devices listed as Static Assignments, they start at 192.168.1.4 and go up.
Texas, USA
Netgear WNDR4300 / Gargoyle
Netgear WNDR4500V3 / Stock
Linksys WRT32X / Gargoyle

User avatar
RomanHK
Posts: 372
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Linksys WRT32X Smart Switch/Plug Issue

Postby RomanHK » Wed May 22, 2019 3:16 pm

So sorry, the limit is really 150 devices. My fault :oops: .
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.11.x
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.11.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

User avatar
RomanHK
Posts: 372
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Linksys WRT32X Smart Switch/Plug Issue

Postby RomanHK » Wed May 22, 2019 3:20 pm

Try to do a test with WMM and without WMM if this is not the result of disabling this feature.

P.S. If the Android device is disconnecting, you may have the sleep function turned on. Check the settings.
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.11.x
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.11.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

User avatar
RomanHK
Posts: 372
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: Linksys WRT32X Smart Switch/Plug Issue

Postby RomanHK » Wed May 22, 2019 4:01 pm

If you're using Gargoyle 1.11.0, it has a bug in the Guest WiFi network: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=11947 .
Therefore, use the new build 1.11.X from @ispyisail here: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12020
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.11.x
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.11.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

foiltravis
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun May 19, 2019 10:05 pm

Re: Linksys WRT32X Smart Switch/Plug Issue

Postby foiltravis » Wed May 22, 2019 11:04 pm

RomanHK: The 1.11.x code seems to have done the trick. All of my networks are now working and by using the set wireless command on my guest network all of my IOT devices are also working. Thanks for all of your help!!! It was painful getting here but I really like this router and Gargoyle.

My thanks also to Lantis and ROG66. You all ROCK!!
Texas, USA
Netgear WNDR4300 / Gargoyle
Netgear WNDR4500V3 / Stock
Linksys WRT32X / Gargoyle

Rog66
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: Linksys WRT32X Smart Switch/Plug Issue

Postby Rog66 » Thu May 23, 2019 3:04 pm

Glad you got it sorted - I was really frustrated when I bought my smartsockets and bulbs and it took me several months (and Gargoyle 1.11) to get to this solution - now back to my favourite firmware so very happy :-)

dafez
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 8:56 pm

Re: Linksys WRT32X Smart Switch/Plug Issue

Postby dafez » Sat Aug 24, 2019 11:32 am

I'm also running into the same issue on this end with the latest Gargoyle build on my WRT32X

I've had to move my dad in with me who has lost their mobility due to a stroke so now I got some smart plugs / switches to enable them to control things from their phone....sadly, I'm experiencing the same kinds of issues with connections dropping / not working.

I have a TP-Link router kicking around with Gargoyle on it as well.

Is it possible to still have my 32X as the "main" router with all the static DHCP assignments and then set up the TP-Link router for my dad so he can access internet via that router and still control the smart switches in the house?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5058
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Linksys WRT32X Smart Switch/Plug Issue

Postby Lantis » Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:24 pm

A wired connection makes this easy.
Set the other router to connect via disabled and disable DHCP. Connect a cable to the LAN port and set up wireless with a special SSID.

If wired backhaul is it possible you may need to use bridge mode or DHCP wireless depending on whether you need the same subnet
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest