Archer C7 v2 @1.10 Problem with 5 Gz at A+N+AC

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
imbaSD
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 9:25 am

Archer C7 v2 @1.10 Problem with 5 Gz at A+N+AC

Post by imbaSD »

My current set-up is this
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AsBLmNu_PGuJkLolBwwFKEtoZ6wcQw
and when i am changing the 5 Gz mode to A+N+AC the router is continuously rebooting. At A mode it's stable.

Is this known issue? Do i have any luck to be fixed?
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 @1.12

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5724
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Archer C7 v2 @1.10 Problem with 5 Gz at A+N+AC

Post by Lantis »

You haven’t shown all settings.
What channels are you using? Which band is the client and which is the AP?

Have you collected any system logs etc
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

imbaSD
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 9:25 am

Re: Archer C7 v2 @1.10 Problem with 5 Gz at A+N+AC

Post by imbaSD »

Lantis wrote:You haven’t shown all settings.
What channels are you using? Which band is the client and which is the AP?

Have you collected any system logs etc


Ok now it should be better

https://screenshots.firefox.com/TjPkbMV ... 168.10.254
https://screenshots.firefox.com/Qfei5eQ ... 168.10.254

Also the issue (continuously rebooting) happen at A+N mode as A+N+AC. Only at A mode it is stable.

Here are the logs. I take numerous time until figure out how to stop this (to reboot continuously)
https://www.dropbox.com/s/8tywmibcyzvl2nx/1.txt?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/3slruk956bww8rp/2.txt?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/t7ts55kt3r6fjwr/3.txt?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zypvbycqicjpktd/4.txt?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/klzp6ujntnnphzu/5.txt?dl=0
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 @1.12

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5724
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Archer C7 v2 @1.10 Problem with 5 Gz at A+N+AC

Post by Lantis »

Is this 1.11.x? If so, please only report bugs in the original thread.

Try enabling encryption on the AP networks.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

imbaSD
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 9:25 am

Re: Archer C7 v2 @1.10 Problem with 5 Gz at A+N+AC

Post by imbaSD »

Lantis wrote:Is this 1.11.x? If so, please only report bugs in the original thread.

Try enabling encryption on the AP networks.


No it is 1.10 version

Will see with encryption
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 @1.12

imbaSD
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 9:25 am

Re: Archer C7 v2 @1.10 Problem with 5 Gz at A+N+AC

Post by imbaSD »

Fortunately everything is fine now.
In the beginning i was afraid that in my specific router the 5 Gz AC will not work ( as if i remember well the v1 has this problem)
Putting encryption didn't work neither reset and restore by config file but resetting router and reconfiguring it again work.
The biggest pain in ass is, as i am newbie, to reconfigure QoS, Port Forwarding and DHCP as i had many MAC addresses assign to specific IPs.
I suppose that the problem occurred when i upgrade firmware without preserving settings and restore config with file.
What ever. Everything is fine, ty for help.
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 @1.12

d3fz
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 7:34 pm

Re: Archer C7 v2 @1.10 Problem with 5 Gz at A+N+AC

Post by d3fz »

imbaSD wrote:I suppose that the problem occurred when i upgrade firmware without preserving settings and restore config with file.

I believe such procedure could indeed lead to unexpected behaviors as attempting to preserve settings on firmware upgrade.

The biggest pain in ass is, as i am newbie, to reconfigure QoS, Port Forwarding and DHCP as i had many MAC addresses assign to specific IPs.
I suppose that the problem occurred when i upgrade firmware without preserving settings and restore config with file.

This was definitely the biggest downside of every firmware upgrade, especially when you have around 25 devices to assign static IP's to, around 25 QoS rules (up/down combined), not to mention defined Quotas, Restrictions, Port Forwarding, etc... you know the drill.

Fortunately, there's an alternative to that, as I commented on another thread, but I'll paste here as well for future reference:

d3fz wrote:
dg_102 wrote:I was under the impression that the "DO NOT PRESERVE SETTINGS" is for when upgrading from 1.8 to 1.9 but not within the same version, I guess I was wrong.

Is there another way of re-applying settings after an upgrade? Is there a way of applying a patch on a backup so it can be restored on the new version? That would be useful.


There's a way, not as practical as restoring a single backup file, but definitely faster than setting up everything from scratch again.

Extract the backup file to a folder on your pc, and then manually move the files to your router through WinSCP.

I know these files below are somewhat "safe" to move/restore, there might be more though. If anyone else know about any more files that are safe to move/restore, please leave a comment.

Code: Select all

/etc/config/firewall       // Restores Quotas, Restrictions, Ports Forward
/etc/config/qos_gargoyle   // Restores QoS rules and settings 
/etc/ethers                // Restores MAC <-> IP assignments (DHCP)
/etc/hosts                 // Restores IP <-> Hostnames assignments (DHCP)
/etc/firewall.user         // Restores user custom firewall rules
/etc/rc.local              // Restores user custom commands scripts
/etc/crontabs/root         // Restores scheduled system tasks (quotas, bwdata backup, etc)

Reboot the router afterward.

That's what I do everytime I upgrade the firmware, even if it's from 1.9.X to another 1.9.X.

Better be safe than sorry, right ?


Hope that helps speeding things up on your next firmware upgrade (assuming you're not preserving settings, of course).
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 - Gargoyle 1.12.X
TP-Link WR842ND v2 - Gargoyle 1.10.X
TP-Link RE450 AC v2 - Stock FW 1.0.4
TP-Link WA850RE v1.2 - LEDE 17.01.1

imbaSD
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2017 9:25 am

Re: Archer C7 v2 @1.10 Problem with 5 Gz at A+N+AC

Post by imbaSD »

That's interesting. Ty for shearing it, will try.
TP-Link Archer C7 v2 @1.12

Post Reply