Reset DCHP leases ?

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Rooster
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 12:26 pm

Reset DCHP leases ?

Post by Rooster »

Is there a way to reset the DCHP lease(s) ?
I set a fixed ip to one of my devices, and now I'm seeing both the set address and the original ip when I use a scanner !
I'm assuming the old address will vanish once the lease expires, but is there way to force this please ?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5724
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Reset DCHP leases ?

Post by Lantis »

You can reboot the router, or depending on the device and Operating System, you can renew the IP Address from the device itself.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Rooster
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 12:26 pm

Re: Reset DCHP leases ?

Post by Rooster »

Rebooted both the device (Amazon fire tv box) and router... but that didn't cure it.
I set the lease time to 1 hour (could it be less?) and left it overnight, and now it only has the set address... so obviously the DCHP assigned one timed out and vanished !

There must be an easier way ?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5724
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Reset DCHP leases ?

Post by Lantis »

The router stores DHCP leases in RAM. When you reboot it, they disappear.
I guess the device must also need to actively refresh it's IP

In general, rebooting a device does not refresh its IP. You need to actively perform this action.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

Post Reply