Not being able to setup 2nd "guest" network

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6753
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Not being able to setup 2nd "guest" network

Post by Lantis »

It isn't about the router. It is a configuration issue only.

With some quick testing i was able to get 3 guest networks running, but they all shared the one DHCP pool.
This is the simplest configuration.

My first instinct is that you've made a new "interface" in the network settings, but not given it any rules in the firewall. And therefore it is probably being blocked and no DHCP traffic can flow.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

cpucpu
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:31 am

Re: Not being able to setup 2nd "guest" network

Post by cpucpu »

Well, what you see is what i did. I already posted the steps i followed that lead me to an unsuccesful result. I'm unsure whether what you did is the same i'm trying to. If so, could you post the steps you followed so that i can try to replicate?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6753
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Not being able to setup 2nd "guest" network

Post by Lantis »

Code: Select all

config wifi-device 'radio0'
	option type 'mac80211'
	option path 'soc/soc:pcie-controller/pci0000:00/0000:00:02.0/0000:02:00.0'
	option country 'AU'
	option hwmode '11g'
	option channel '1'
	option htmode 'HT40+'

config wifi-device 'radio1'
	option type 'mac80211'
	option hwmode '11a'
	option path 'soc/soc:pcie-controller/pci0000:00/0000:00:03.0/0000:03:00.0'
	option country 'AU'
	option htmode 'VHT80'
	option channel '149'

config wifi-iface 'ap_g'
	option device 'radio0'
	option mode 'ap'
	option network 'lan'
	option disassoc_low_ack '0'
	option ssid 'mainSSID'
	option encryption 'psk2'
	option key 'password'

config wifi-iface 'ap_a'
	option device 'radio1'
	option mode 'ap'
	option network 'lan'
	option disassoc_low_ack '0'
	option ssid 'mainSSID5GHz'
	option encryption 'psk2'
	option key 'password'

config wifi-iface 'ap_gn_g1'
	option device 'radio0'
	option mode 'ap'
	option network 'lan'
	option disassoc_low_ack '0'
	option is_guest_network '1'
	option macaddr '12:34:56:78:9A:BC'
	option ssid 'Guest1'
	option encryption 'psk2'
	option key '123456789'

config wifi-iface 'ap_gn_g2'
	option device 'radio0'
	option mode 'ap'
	option network 'lan'
	option disassoc_low_ack '0'
	option is_guest_network '1'
	option macaddr '12:34:56:78:9A:BD'
	option ssid 'Guest2'
	option encryption 'psk2'
	option key '123456789'
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

cpucpu
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:31 am

Re: Not being able to setup 2nd "guest" network

Post by cpucpu »

Your router is different, in the c7 radio0 is 5G. Inspecting your code i can see you setup 2 guest networks over 2.4G.

Now i get what you said. You didn't split the ip range in groups. Just created the networks and were able to connect to them. I'll try the same.
Lantis wrote:My first instinct is that you've made a new "interface" in the network settings, but not given it any rules in the firewall. And therefore it is probably being blocked and no DHCP traffic can flow.
I suppose you're refering to

Code: Select all

config interface 'Guest'
I didn't know further firewall settings were required, nor have and idea about what those would be like.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 6753
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Not being able to setup 2nd "guest" network

Post by Lantis »

Shouldn't matter. It all still applies in principle

You'd need to copy the stanza for LAN in the firewall
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

cpucpu
Posts: 57
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2016 1:31 am

Re: Not being able to setup 2nd "guest" network

Post by cpucpu »

I checked the 'firewall' file, I found 2 paragraphs that seemed of significance, so i just added them as "guest" code

Code: Select all

 config zone
    option name 'guest'
    option network 'guest'
    option input 'ACCEPT'
    option forward 'ACCEPT'
    option output 'ACCEPT'
  
  config forwarding
    option src 'guest'
    option dest 'wan'
In my brief testing my wlan pc got ip in the 'lan' network but not internet (IIRC the wan configuration was not present on the UI, cannot recall whether the interface was still present in the 'network' file). In guest it didn't get an ip. While a wlan phone didn't get ip on either network.

I also found this guide https://wiki.openwrt.org/doc/recipes/guest-wlan, it is more or less the same, but i'll give it a try.

Post Reply