AP Only - How to

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

davereid
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:20 am

AP Only - How to

Postby davereid » Sat Apr 08, 2017 6:33 am

Hi, i have 2 of the same Archer C7 V2, both with the latest firmware (1.9.2) installed successfully.

In a previous version of Gargoyle i saw an option for "AP Only" as i use my second Archer as a wireless extension.

I can not find that in the settings anymore, its either a gateway or Wireless Bridge/Repeater

"Downstairs AP (10.0.1.1)" terminates my PPPoE connection and is my DHCP server and DNS.

"Upstairs AP(10.0.1.2)" is purely for additional wireless coverage. I have structured cabling to Upstairs AP.

any help appreciated.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5212
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: AP Only - How to

Postby Lantis » Sat Apr 08, 2017 6:37 am

Connect Via:
Disabled

Then set up the AP.

Hook the router up using one of the LAN ports.
dumb AP as requested.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

davereid
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2016 8:20 am

Re: AP Only - How to

Postby davereid » Sat Apr 08, 2017 6:57 am

thanks - presume i turn off DHCP etc so DHCP will only be issued from my downstairs AP?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5212
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: AP Only - How to

Postby Lantis » Sat Apr 08, 2017 6:09 pm

Correct :)

The only minor disadvantage here is that because no data flows through the firewall, all of the monitoring doesn't work.

But it will all appear at the main router anyway.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

throughwalls
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 3:24 pm

Re: AP Only - How to

Postby throughwalls » Sun Oct 29, 2017 5:08 am

Note that when you make almost any changes, to wireless AP settings for example, the DHCP will be automatically turned on when you save. You then need to disable DHCP again and save


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests