Accessing bridged cable modem

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

cmihai
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:17 pm

Accessing bridged cable modem

Postby cmihai » Wed Apr 05, 2017 8:05 pm

Hello,

I have setup Gargoyle in default Gateway mode. WAN is set to DHCP (Wired). Local network is on 192.168.1.x. Everything works fine, but I can't access the modem (in bridged mode, 192.168.0.1) via router.

I followed a few threads "Accessing Bridged Modem", "Accessing Bridged VDSL Modem" to no avail.

Do you have any suggestions?

Thanks.
Archer C7 v2 running Gargoyle 1.9.x

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5358
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Postby Lantis » Wed Apr 05, 2017 9:20 pm

If your modem is "bridged", shouldn't you be using PPPoE?
Unless it use PPPoE, the script to automatically enable access to the modem doesn't run.

You can create a static route to the modem (which is what the script does anyway)
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

cmihai
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:17 pm

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Postby cmihai » Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:18 am

I have a cable modem, isn't PPPoE used for a DSL connection?
Archer C7 v2 running Gargoyle 1.9.x

Rog66
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Postby Rog66 » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:01 pm

Are you sure the ip address in bridged mode is 192.168.0.1? For example virgin cable routers use 192.168.0.1 in router mode as their default ip address but can be accessed at 192.168.100.1 in router or modem (bridged mode).

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5358
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Postby Lantis » Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:21 pm

Just setup a static route and everything will be glorious.
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

cmihai
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:17 pm

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Postby cmihai » Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:24 pm

Rog66 wrote:Are you sure the ip address in bridged mode is 192.168.0.1? For example virgin cable routers use 192.168.0.1 in router mode as their default ip address but can be accessed at 192.168.100.1 in router or modem (bridged mode).


This is an excellent question Rog66, how can I understand my bridged modem IP address (so that I can setup a static route to it)?

Thanks
Archer C7 v2 running Gargoyle 1.9.x

Rog66
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Postby Rog66 » Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:53 pm

cmihai - what isp / modem do you use?

Lantis - a static route wont help - the modem should be outside the lan ip subnet so any request will be routed out through the routers wan connection anyway - the problem is knowing which ip address the modem will respond to (and not just send onwards to the internet)

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5358
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Postby Lantis » Fri Apr 07, 2017 4:43 pm

Yes you need both.
You need the router to understand that requests to that subnet go out on that interface. And you also need it to not NAT it.

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=364
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

meazz1
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 4:40 pm
Location: Auburn, GA. USA

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Postby meazz1 » Fri Apr 07, 2017 5:00 pm

For me with comcast, I setup my router ip to 192.168.1.1 and a static IP of 192.168.100.1 / 255.255.255.0 and I can access my modem just fine.

Rog66
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Postby Rog66 » Fri Apr 07, 2017 6:39 pm

ok looks like that code is adding a vlan on the wan port not a static route but either way this isn't required on UK cable (Virginmedia) modems in bridge mode (from memory accessing some bridged DSL modems is a complete nightmare in contrast)


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests