Accessing bridged cable modem

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
cmihai
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:17 pm

Accessing bridged cable modem

Post by cmihai »

Hello,

I have setup Gargoyle in default Gateway mode. WAN is set to DHCP (Wired). Local network is on 192.168.1.x. Everything works fine, but I can't access the modem (in bridged mode, 192.168.0.1) via router.

I followed a few threads "Accessing Bridged Modem", "Accessing Bridged VDSL Modem" to no avail.

Do you have any suggestions?

Thanks.
Archer C7 v2 running Gargoyle 1.9.x

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5709
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Post by Lantis »

If your modem is "bridged", shouldn't you be using PPPoE?
Unless it use PPPoE, the script to automatically enable access to the modem doesn't run.

You can create a static route to the modem (which is what the script does anyway)
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

cmihai
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:17 pm

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Post by cmihai »

I have a cable modem, isn't PPPoE used for a DSL connection?
Archer C7 v2 running Gargoyle 1.9.x

Rog66
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Post by Rog66 »

Are you sure the ip address in bridged mode is 192.168.0.1? For example virgin cable routers use 192.168.0.1 in router mode as their default ip address but can be accessed at 192.168.100.1 in router or modem (bridged mode).

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5709
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Post by Lantis »

Just setup a static route and everything will be glorious.
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

cmihai
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:17 pm

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Post by cmihai »

Rog66 wrote:Are you sure the ip address in bridged mode is 192.168.0.1? For example virgin cable routers use 192.168.0.1 in router mode as their default ip address but can be accessed at 192.168.100.1 in router or modem (bridged mode).


This is an excellent question Rog66, how can I understand my bridged modem IP address (so that I can setup a static route to it)?

Thanks
Archer C7 v2 running Gargoyle 1.9.x

Rog66
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Post by Rog66 »

cmihai - what isp / modem do you use?

Lantis - a static route wont help - the modem should be outside the lan ip subnet so any request will be routed out through the routers wan connection anyway - the problem is knowing which ip address the modem will respond to (and not just send onwards to the internet)

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5709
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Post by Lantis »

Yes you need both.
You need the router to understand that requests to that subnet go out on that interface. And you also need it to not NAT it.

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=364
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases
Please be respectful when posting. I do this in my free time on a volunteer basis.

meazz1
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 4:40 pm
Location: Auburn, GA. USA

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Post by meazz1 »

For me with comcast, I setup my router ip to 192.168.1.1 and a static IP of 192.168.100.1 / 255.255.255.0 and I can access my modem just fine.

Rog66
Posts: 206
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 4:53 pm

Re: Accessing bridged cable modem

Post by Rog66 »

ok looks like that code is adding a vlan on the wan port not a static route but either way this isn't required on UK cable (Virginmedia) modems in bridge mode (from memory accessing some bridged DSL modems is a complete nightmare in contrast)

Post Reply