client no internet

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

jlsl2008
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 4:04 pm

client no internet

Postby jlsl2008 » Mon Nov 05, 2018 8:11 pm

Hi I have a small issue but i couldn't get my head around.

I have the gargoyle running on my router (as gateway). It has the wifi (running client+ap mode). the wifi connection to the my Wireless box is fine, as I can ping http://www.google.com from the box,

root@Gargoyle:~# ping http://www.google.com -c4
PING http://www.google.com (216.58.204.4): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 216.58.204.4: seq=0 ttl=57 time=11.147 ms
64 bytes from 216.58.204.4: seq=1 ttl=57 time=11.674 ms
64 bytes from 216.58.204.4: seq=2 ttl=57 time=10.818 ms
64 bytes from 216.58.204.4: seq=3 ttl=57 time=11.209 ms

--- http://www.google.com ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 10.818/11.212/11.674 ms


So I got my tablet connect to the AP of my router, it's connected but i couldn't get to the internet from my tablet. So i think it's probably it's the gateway, but i don't know how to configure the route on this case,

root@Gargoyle:~# ip route show
default via 192.168.0.1 dev br-wan proto static
192.168.0.0/24 dev br-wan proto kernel scope link src 192.168.0.23
192.168.1.0/24 dev br-lan proto kernel scope link src 192.168.1.35


my /etc/config/network is

root@Gargoyle:~# cat /etc/config/network

config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config interface 'lan'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '60'
option ipaddr '192.168.1.35'
option dns '8.8.8.8'
option ifname 'eth0 eth1'

config interface 'wan6'
option ifname '@wan'
option proto 'dhcpv6'

config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'fd94:87b5:34be::/48'

config interface 'wan'
option dns '8.8.8.8'
option peerdns '0'
option proto 'dhcp'
option type 'bridge'



my /etc/config/wireless
root@Gargoyle:~# cat /etc/config/wireless

config wifi-device 'radio0'
option type 'mac80211'
option hwmode '11g'
option path 'pci0000:00/0000:00:0c.0'
option htmode 'HT20'
option country 'US'
option channel '1'

config wifi-iface 'ap_g'
option device 'radio0'
option mode 'ap'
option network 'lan'
option disassoc_low_ack '0'
option ssid 'OpenWrt'
option encryption 'psk2'
option key 'pass_109847'

config wifi-iface 'stacfg'
option device 'radio0'
option mode 'sta'
option network 'wan'
option key 'myWifiPassword'
option ssid 'MyMainWifiSSID'
option encryption 'psk2'


Any help please?


I even try to connect my laptop to the ethernet port (eth1) which the wan is bridge to lan, still doesn't work. How is that? Have i configure my network file wrongly or i need to add some extra routing table?


Many thanks.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4401
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: client no internet

Postby Lantis » Mon Nov 05, 2018 8:51 pm

Can you show a screenshot of the GUI rather than the raw settings for this one please?
And also that your WAN and LAN are on different subnets?
WRT32X on 1.11.X
Various ar71xx/mvebu boards in a constant state of flux
www.lantisproject.com for custom builds and other projects
www.lantisproject.com/gargoyle_ispyisail/ for the latest releases

jlsl2008
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon May 21, 2018 4:04 pm

Re: client no internet

Postby jlsl2008 » Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:48 am

thanks Lantis.

Here is the screenshot
https://photos.app.goo.gl/VspxWToWqGnNJxj98

Yes, I thought the LAN will need to in different subnet? I tried putting the LAN in the same subnet, but I couldn't access the GUI from the WAN. sorry for these silly question..


thanks.

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 4401
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: client no internet

Postby Lantis » Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:39 am

Nothing looks wrong, and the GUI should configure everything for you, no additional changes required. If you are modifying the config files directly, i would recommend you stop, and let the GUI do the configuration for you to rule that out as a mistake. I note that in another thread you were modifying config files directly.
Otherwise, why it is not working, i am not sure.

I would maybe try pointing the DNS to the upstream router instead of 8.8.8.8 to check that, but it seems unlikely.

I would recommend a failsafe reset and trying to set it up again to check.
Also, if your router can handle it, upgrading to a later version would also be a good idea, and might make troubleshooting a bit easier. I don't run anything old enough to assist you in detail at the moment.
WRT32X on 1.11.X
Various ar71xx/mvebu boards in a constant state of flux
www.lantisproject.com for custom builds and other projects
www.lantisproject.com/gargoyle_ispyisail/ for the latest releases


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests