Page 1 of 1
1.3.7 bugs
Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 3:34 pm
by northerpl
Hi. My router is Tp-link wr1043nd and i found some bugs. Qos site doesn't work fine. You can't add Service Classes and set max bandwidth properties. If you change /etc/config/qos_gargoyle and set max bandwidth, on site is "undefined kbps"/
Re: 1.3.7 bugs
Posted: Sat Nov 06, 2010 8:42 am
by pbix
I will look into this. Please tell me what browser you are using.
Re: 1.3.7 bugs
Posted: Sat Nov 06, 2010 6:16 pm
by northerpl
I check on IE 7, FF, and chrome. Generaly i think it's problem with ajax.
Re: 1.3.7 bugs
Posted: Sun Nov 07, 2010 12:28 am
by Eric
I found and fixed two bugs in the QoS interface code today.
The fix for the bug reported here was just a matter of fixing a typo -- but I also found a much bigger problem. It looks like in 1.3.6 a bug got introduced (which remains in 1.3.7) that prevented editing/updating of service classes (though new classes can be added without problems). I think I've managed to fix this second bug, but the fix was highly nontrivial.
Pbix (or anyone else who's willing to pull code from the repo) could you help test this and make sure there are no further problems with the new code?
Re: 1.3.7 bugs
Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 8:52 am
by pbix
After spending several hours testing this I found a few more issues.
1) If you remove a class which is used by a rule the rule turns red. But if you just save then things get corrupted. The class is deleted from the uci database which causes a javascript error on reload and all your rules will no longer display. I decided to change the rule to the default service class in this case.
2) The removeserviceclasscallback() function needs to disable the dynamic updates. I added the required line.
Hopefully there are no more issues with the QoS javascript.
Re: 1.3.7 bugs
Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:51 pm
by northerpl
Thanks for your work. Now qos working. I'am testing it now. I find one more bug in restrictions section in whitelist. When i try to add something like permit all connections exept bittorent and restart firewall i had this massages:
Code: Select all
iptables -t filter -A egress_whitelist -m connmark ! --mark / -j ACCEPT
iptables v1.4.6: connmark: Bad value for "--mark" option: "/"
Try `iptables -h' or 'iptables --help' for more information.
There is probably mistake in .js file or bash script.
Re: 1.3.7 bugs
Posted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 1:17 am
by Eric
This hould be fixed in the repository now.
Re: 1.3.7 bugs
Posted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:58 am
by zuber
Sorry. But I do not know English, so I used the google translation.
My problem is described in this forum - the google translated page
http://translate.google.pl/translate?js ... 95&act=url
website in Polish
http://eko.one.pl/forum/viewtopic.php?id=995
Re: 1.3.7 bugs
Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:02 pm
by vplessky
Decided to connect to Internet my WR841ND with Gargoyle 1.3.7
PPPoE connection is established.
But connection speed is VERY SLOW.
Looking at Status page - I see:
Code: Select all
WAN IP Address:95.220.95.190
WAN Netmask:255.255.255.255
WAN MAC Address:
WAN Gateway IP:212.1.254.106
WAN DNS Server(s):192.168.1.3
invisible212.1.224.6
invisible212.1.230.111
As you see - for some reason there is no Mac address for WAN interface!
I am confident that I changed Mac address for WAN interface on
Internet/WAN page,
Use Custom MAC Address: is checked,and I have valid address entered there.
Waht is going wrong?
Connection to Internet is about 2k-10K/sec.
Bittorrent is also not working.
I tried with both UPnP enabled, and UPnP disabled+Port Forwarded manually.
Inte
Re: 1.3.7 bugs
Posted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:09 pm
by vplessky
vplessky wrote:
...
As you see - for some reason there is no Mac address for WAN interface!
I am confident that I changed Mac address for WAN interface on Internet/WAN page, Use Custom MAC Address: is checked,and I have valid address entered there.
What is going wrong?
Here is
/etc/config/network from running router:
Code: Select all
root@Gargoyle:~# cat /etc/config/network
config 'interface' 'loopback'
option 'ifname' 'lo'
option 'proto' 'static'
option 'ipaddr' '127.0.0.1'
option 'netmask' '255.0.0.0'
config 'interface' 'lan'
option 'ifname' 'eth0'
option 'type' 'bridge'
option 'proto' 'static'
option 'netmask' '255.255.255.0'
option 'ipaddr' '192.168.1.3'
option 'dns' '192.168.1.3'
config 'switch' 'eth0'
option 'enable_vlan' '1'
config 'switch_vlan'
option 'device' 'eth0'
option 'vlan' '1'
option 'ports' '0 1 2 3 4'
config 'interface' 'wan'
option 'ifname' 'eth1'
option 'proto' 'pppoe'
option 'username' '<myusername>'
option 'password' '<mypassword>'
option 'keepalive' '3 5'
option 'macaddr' '00:23:54:62:e0:b6'