Page 1 of 2
DHCP bug on WD-N750
Posted: Mon May 04, 2015 7:14 pm
by tapper
Hi I flashed the latest build to my N750 and i get the IP from my modem through DHCP so i leave it set to DHCP (Wired) but a wan IP never gets set.
Wen i click the DHCP Renew
the wan IP stays blank even if i reboot my modem.
Any one no what's going on with this?
By the way it's Gargoyle Version:1.7.X (Built 20150429-2138 git@6fde038) and I flashed it through the built in WD flash utility.
Re: DHCP bug on WD-N750
Posted: Mon May 04, 2015 9:30 pm
by nworbnhoj
tapper wrote:Hi I flashed the latest build to my N750 and i get the IP from my modem through DHCP so i leave it set to DHCP (Wired) but a wan IP never gets set.
And if you set Gargoyle - Basic - Internet/WAN - Connect Via: Static IP (wired) does it work?
Re: DHCP bug on WD-N750
Posted: Tue May 05, 2015 2:59 am
by tapper
Hi i will give it a go but some times wen i log on to my router i have a different IP from my pece of crap router from my ISP.
Re: DHCP bug on WD-N750
Posted: Tue May 05, 2015 4:02 am
by tapper
Hi i tried setting it to Static IP and stil the same.
So i did a firstboot and here's my /etc/config/network file wen set to DHCP (Wired:)
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'
config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'fde2:b432

:/48'
config interface 'lan'
option ifname 'eth0.1'
option force_link '1'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '60'
config interface 'wan'
option ifname 'eth0.2'
option proto 'dhcp'
option macaddr '00:90:a9:cb:39:85'
config interface 'wan6'
option ifname '@wan'
option proto 'dhcpv6'
config switch
option name 'switch0'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '1'
config switch_vlan
option device 'switch0'
option vlan '1'
option ports '0t 1 2 3 4'
config switch_vlan
option device 'switch0'
option vlan '2'
option ports '0t 5'
Re: DHCP bug on WD-N750
Posted: Tue May 05, 2015 8:11 am
by tapper
So i have found what's up
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=6911&start=40
Good news it appears this version does not cause a reboot loop after a couple of days of uptime. So now that the my net n750 is reliable I tried to promote it from a simple WiFi hub to an internet router. But it appears the default network interface for WAN is incorrect /etc/config/network:
CODE: SELECT ALL
config interface 'wan'
option ifname 'eth0.1'
option proto 'dhcp'
'eth0.1' is the lan interface, in fact WAN dhcp will receive IP from my local lan if a cable is connected to one of the LAN ports. When I change the wan interface to 'eth0.2' then WAN dhcp will receive an IP from the cable modem over the INTERNET port.
Also I noticed that lan interface changes from 'eth0.1' to 'wlan0' which kills the bridge to the LAN ports.
CODE: SELECT ALL
config interface 'lan'
option force_link '1'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '60'
option dns '208.67.220.220 208.67.222.222'
option ipaddr '10.0.1.4'
option ifname 'wlan0'
If I force it back to option ifname 'eth0.1' then everything works again until the web gui reverts it back to default.
Can some one fix this for me pleas?
Re: DHCP bug on WD-N750
Posted: Tue May 05, 2015 10:27 am
by tapper
I cant get this to work even with the linked post. I dont no what i am doing now lol
Re: DHCP bug on WD-N750
Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 12:48 pm
by Eric
Ah.. this sounds like a device-specific issue that probably needs to be fixed in the uci-defaults script that runs when the firmware is installed on your particular router. Unfortunately this will be difficult to address unless I actually have a model of the same router to test on.
Re: DHCP bug on WD-N750
Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 5:07 pm
by tapper
Eric wrote:Ah.. this sounds like a device-specific issue that probably needs to be fixed in the uci-defaults script that runs when the firmware is installed on your particular router. Unfortunately this will be difficult to address unless I actually have a model of the same router to test on.
Hi for the Western Digital My Net N750 [OpenWrt Wiki it says.
Specific Configuration
Interfaces
The default network configuration is:
Interface Name
Description
Default configuration
br-lan
LAN & WiFi
192.168.1.1/24
vlan0 (eth0.0)
LAN ports (1 to 4)
None
vlan1 (eth0.1)
WAN port
DHCP
wlan0
WiFi 2.4 GHz
Disabled
wlan1
WiFi 5 GHz
Disabled
Switch Ports (for VLANs)
Ports 1-4 directly correspond to ports 1-4 as labeled on the unit, port 5 is the Internet (WAN) on the unit, 0 is the internal connection to the CPU.
Port
Switch port
CPU
0
LAN 1
1
LAN 2
2
LAN 3
3
LAN 4
4
WAN
5
(unused)
6
http://wiki.openwrt.org/toh/wd/n750
I don't no if this helps. I can install openwrt and copy config files if it will help any?
Re: DHCP bug on WD-N750
Posted: Tue May 12, 2015 1:10 am
by tapper
Hi I tried the 1.7.1 download from the front-page.
Heres my /etc/config/network
config interface 'loopback'
option ifname 'lo'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
option netmask '255.0.0.0'
config globals 'globals'
option ula_prefix 'fdb0:7722

:/48'
config interface 'lan'
option ifname 'eth0.1'
option force_link '1'
option type 'bridge'
option proto 'static'
option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
option netmask '255.255.255.0'
option ip6assign '60'
config interface 'wan'
option ifname 'eth0.2'
option proto 'dhcp'
option macaddr '00:90:a9:cb:39:85'
config interface 'wan6'
option ifname '@wan'
option proto 'dhcpv6'
config switch
option name 'switch0'
option reset '1'
option enable_vlan '1'
config switch_vlan
option device 'switch0'
option vlan '1'
option ports '0t 1 2 3 4'
config switch_vlan
option device 'switch0'
option vlan '2'
option ports '0t 5'
It seems that it's the latest builds that mess up my DHCP all tho i did have to reboot my modem to get this working. Now i need to se if copying the /etc/config/network file to a new build will fix my DHCP.
Re: DHCP bug on WD-N750
Posted: Tue May 12, 2015 1:45 am
by tapper
So I just flashed Gargoyle Version:1.7.X (Built 20150506-1956 git@e980121)
and f**k me sideways it worked!
It must be my crap modem from my ISP.
I will do a bit more testing later to see if I can change things in the GUI and still have a connection using DHCP.
I have to do my testing very late at night or early in the morning or my wife and kids go mad haha.