Page 2 of 3

Re: Flint 2 IPv6 Help?

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2024 2:06 am
by Lantis
Yes that's right. However, I've not used FireFox in ages and it's different enough that the instructions won't make much sense how I describe them. Lets change methods.

Login with WinSCP (if you've not used that before, see here viewtopic.php?t=8505)
Navigate to /www/
Open the file dhcp.sh in the text editor (double click).
Ctrl+F to find the following phrase (including the quotes): id="dhcpv6"
Below that you will see 3 lines beginning with <option...
The one that says "relay", you will see the word disabled next to the > symbol.
Remove the word disabled so it just reads <option value="relay">...
So you'll have OLD:

Code: Select all

<option value="server"><%~ Enabled %></option>
<option value="relay" disabled><%~ Relayed %></option>
<option value="disabled"><%~ Disabled %></option>
and NEW:

Code: Select all

<option value="server"><%~ Enabled %></option>
<option value="relay"><%~ Relayed %></option>
<option value="disabled"><%~ Disabled %></option>
Do the same thing with the id="ra" below it.

Save and close the file.

Now in your browser go back to the Connection->DHCP page and those dropdowns will no longer have the middle option disabled. Set them both to "Relayed" and save your settings.

Re: Flint 2 IPv6 Help?

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2024 6:13 am
by Deadite
https://imgur.com/a/jIThDps

checking the xbox, nothing seems to have changed. Still just ipv4. Android looks the same as well.

Re: Flint 2 IPv6 Help?

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2024 8:39 am
by Lantis
I flashed the stock firmware and compared what gl-inet change when you set "passthrough" mode on IPv6.
Here's a comparison: https://www.diffchecker.com/E9LuxVT1/

In /etc/config/dhcp they set

Code: Select all

config dhcp 'lan'
        ...
        option dhcpv6 'relay'
        option ra 'relay'
        option ndp 'relay'
The only bit you are missing from this is the "ndp" line. It may be worth adding.
They also add another section below

Code: Select all

config dhcp 'wan6'
        option interface 'wan6'
        option dhcpv6 'relay'
        option ra 'relay'
        option ndp 'relay'
        option master '1'
Again, this may be worth adding as a new entry.

In /etc/config/network they change "ip6assign" under "lan" from 60 to 64.

After that, reboot and see what happens.

That's the only advice I can give sorry, trying those and seeing if it produces a result for you. I could not test the configuration on my end successfully. My ISP hands out proper prefixes so passthrough mode is not necessary.

You could flash back to stock, dump the entire config out and send it to me for checking as well as some info dumps of the ifstatus but I'm still not sure I can get anywhere.

Re: Flint 2 IPv6 Help?

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2024 9:26 am
by Deadite
Will check after work and report back. Thank you for all of your help so far!

Re: Flint 2 IPv6 Help?

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2024 7:27 pm
by Deadite
Aha! Now we're getting somewhere. First screenshot is my phone. Second is from my PC connected (wireless) to router. The first few ipv6 tests from PC gave me the same "Danger!" message as seen in the phone screenshot. Then seems to have resolved itself on PC. Issue remains when testing with phone still. Third picture is from xbox. It's recognizing ipv6 now (sweet!), but can't seem to get an open NAT. Usually if I "test NAT" on xbox settings it will open within a few tries. Doesn't seem to want to. UPnP is checked on in the Gargoyle settings.

https://imgur.com/a/2crqW5M

https://imgur.com/a/5w8MNGA

https://imgur.com/a/i8mSa7D

Re: Flint 2 IPv6 Help?

Posted: Sat Mar 23, 2024 11:55 pm
by Lantis
Well that’s good news! I’ll do some work to add these extra config items into the GUI in the future.

I’ll try to find some time to check if they do anything different as far as UPnP in the OEM firmware.
From what I can gather, Xbox requires the following ports opened:
TCP: 3074
UDP: 88, 500, 3074, 3544, 4500

By default Gargoyle will let UPnP poke holes above port 1024, so you may need to manually add a port forwarding rule for 88 and 500.
I would try that and see if that is the missing piece.

Re: Flint 2 IPv6 Help?

Posted: Sun Mar 24, 2024 9:27 am
by Deadite
I've found out that TMHI uses cgnat, which apparently port forwarding isn't possible. Maybe with a VPN but not 100% sure. I've also read that ipv6 shouldn't need port forwarding. I'll have to do some more digging around.

Re: Flint 2 IPv6 Help?

Posted: Sun Mar 24, 2024 7:25 pm
by Lantis
No you don’t need to port forward ipv6 (unless you’re using NAT6), but you do need to open ports to devices.
I’m not confident this is handled by UPnP in Gargoyle

Re: Flint 2 IPv6 Help?

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2024 7:04 am
by Lantis
I checked IPv6 pinhole support through UPnP and it worked fine (but didn’t show on the GUI).
So it shouldn’t be an issue there.

Re: Flint 2 IPv6 Help?

Posted: Mon Mar 25, 2024 7:34 am
by Deadite
Yea I'm not too sure what it could be. Checked it again with the stock gl.inet router firmware and I get an open NAT. I did try port forward before..nothing seemed to change. What is that MTU may be too big error?