Page 1 of 3

Fibre connections VLAN

Posted: Sat Nov 25, 2023 6:22 am
by ispyisail
Hi all

In New Zealand and I suspect the rest of the world Fibre is becoming the norm. It appears that you can now use your own router (Gargoyle)to connect to the Fibre ONT. The problem is my provider requires a VLAN of 10.

Image

It would be really good if we could have a VLAN input box

Image

Re: Fibre connections VLAN

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2023 6:47 pm
by ispyisail
This is my exact same problem

https://forum.openwrt.org/t/vlan-on-wnd ... ort/153836

Im working through a command line solution

Re: Fibre connections VLAN

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2023 6:56 pm
by ispyisail
Image

Image

Re: Fibre connections VLAN

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2023 6:58 pm
by ispyisail

Code: Select all

uci set network.wan.device='eth0.10'
Image

Re: Fibre connections VLAN

Posted: Sun Nov 26, 2023 7:18 pm
by ispyisail

Code: Select all

uci set network.wan.device='eth0.10'
uci set network.wan6.device='@wan'
uci commit network
/etc/config/network
Before

Code: Select all

config interface 'loopback'
	option device 'lo'
	option proto 'static'
	option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
	option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
	option ula_prefix 'fd85:346e:3122::/48'

config device
	option name 'br-lan'
	option type 'bridge'
	list ports 'eth1.1'

config interface 'lan'
	option device 'br-lan'
	option proto 'static'
	option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
	option netmask '255.255.255.0'
	option ip6assign '60'

config interface 'wan'
	option device 'eth0.2'
	option proto 'dhcp'

config interface 'wan6'
	option device '@wan'
	option proto 'dhcpv6'

config switch
	option name 'switch0'
	option reset '1'
	option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
	option device 'switch0'
	option vlan '1'
	option ports '2 3 4 5 0t'

config switch_vlan
	option device 'switch0'
	option vlan '2'
	option ports '1 6t'
After

Code: Select all

config interface 'loopback'
	option device 'lo'
	option proto 'static'
	option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
	option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
	option ula_prefix 'fd85:346e:3122::/48'

config device
	option name 'br-lan'
	option type 'bridge'
	list ports 'eth1.1'

config interface 'lan'
	option device 'br-lan'
	option proto 'static'
	option ipaddr '192.168.1.1'
	option netmask '255.255.255.0'
	option ip6assign '60'

config interface 'wan'
	option device 'eth0.2'
	option proto 'dhcp'

config interface 'wan6'
	option device 'eth0.10'
	option proto 'dhcpv6'

config switch
	option name 'switch0'
	option reset '1'
	option enable_vlan '1'

config switch_vlan
	option device 'switch0'
	option vlan '1'
	option ports '2 3 4 5 0t'

config switch_vlan
	option device 'switch0'
	option vlan '2'
	option ports '1 6t'

Re: Fibre connections VLAN

Posted: Mon Nov 27, 2023 7:06 am
by Lantis
I'll work on this, but i can't test it, i will need testers.
The only complication is making it work for both DSA and older style switch setups at the same time, AND, making sure that Gargoyle doesn't blow it away when resetting anything.

Re: Fibre connections VLAN

Posted: Mon Nov 27, 2023 10:00 am
by ispyisail
Lantis wrote:
Mon Nov 27, 2023 7:06 am
I'll work on this, but i can't test it, i will need testers.
The only complication is making it work for both DSA and older style switch setups at the same time, AND, making sure that Gargoyle doesn't blow it away when resetting anything.
Thank you

I'm watching YouTube videos on how to VLAN untag to use the ISP-provided router for phones only.

I am not the only person to ask this question

https://www.geekzone.co.nz/forums.asp?f ... cid=250644

Re: Fibre connections VLAN

Posted: Mon Nov 27, 2023 10:02 am
by ispyisail
both DSA and older style switch setups
https://youtu.be/d3aYMqt-b_c

Re: Fibre connections VLAN

Posted: Mon Nov 27, 2023 6:31 pm
by ispyisail
I'll work on this, but i can't test it, i will need testers.
The only complication is making it work for both DSA and older style switch setups at the same time, AND, making sure that Gargoyle doesn't blow it away when resetting anything.
The more I read the more I understand your post

How is any regular person going to use OpenWRT VLANS?

Re: Fibre connections VLAN

Posted: Mon Nov 27, 2023 11:27 pm
by ispyisail
uci set network.wan.device='eth0.10'
uci set network.wan6.device='@wan'
uci commit network
I did some tests and the above commands failed

I wonder if it's a DSA issue (new format)?

The ISP's allow third-party routers and my unifi USG just works out of the box.

Image