Page 10 of 33

Re: Adblock Plugin

Posted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:04 am
by Lantis
but adding "hulu.com" to the whitelist does nothing.
adding "ads.hulu.com" does.

The whitelist only removes items from block.hosts.

Therefore it should only be necessary to add items to white.list if they exist on block.hosts.
I agree that delete function is necessary though.

on that point though, the block.hosts list should be searchable i reckon!

Re: Adblock Plugin

Posted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:13 am
by StopSpazzing
Your point is correct, but are you sure it lists ads.hulu.com and not ads.*? Cause if it's the latter then whitelisting ads.hulu.com would be needed as removing ads.* whitelists way too many sites.


Side question:
Is there no IRC or Gitter.im channel?

Re: Adblock Plugin

Posted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 1:15 am
by Lantis
if you have teamspeak i can chat to you on there

Re: Adblock Plugin

Posted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 2:23 pm
by StopSpazzing
Done:
https://jsfiddle.net/StopSpazzing/4kd8aeq5/

use google or yahoo or bing in the search box as example.

Supports selecting multiple items in any box also.

Re: Adblock Plugin

Posted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 7:11 pm
by Lantis
StopSpazzing wrote:Done:
https://jsfiddle.net/StopSpazzing/4kd8aeq5/

use google or yahoo or bing in the search box as example.

Supports selecting multiple items in any box also.
Awesome.
in my opinion

Line 6 of your JS should be

Code: Select all

document.getElementById("adblock_searchlist_add_list").innerHTML="";
Line 8 of your JS should be

Code: Select all

var v = new RegExp(document.getElementById("adblock_searchlist_add").value.toString(),'i');

Re: Adblock Plugin

Posted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 9:34 pm
by StopSpazzing
Lantis wrote:
StopSpazzing wrote:Done:
https://jsfiddle.net/StopSpazzing/4kd8aeq5/

use google or yahoo or bing in the search box as example.

Supports selecting multiple items in any box also.
Awesome.
in my opinion

Line 6 of your JS should be

Code: Select all

document.getElementById("adblock_searchlist_add_list").innerHTML="";
Line 8 of your JS should be

Code: Select all

var v = new RegExp(document.getElementById("adblock_searchlist_add").value.toString(),'i');
I agree with the line 6 changed, never worked right anyways and this is the proper way to do it.

Line 8 change makes perfect sense.

Updated to reflect these changes. If nothing else major is needed,I could attempt backend logic.

Re: Adblock Plugin

Posted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 9:44 pm
by Lantis
Sure.

Take a look at other pages on the router that already exist that read stuff from the back end into lists.

Off the top of my head...
Maybe the DHCP page? It has a listed config file.

When reading in the black and white lists, they have pre-amble to explain their functionality.
If you can't easily ignore this, it's not necessary and could be omitted in further releases to make this easier. :)

Re: Adblock Plugin

Posted: Sun Oct 25, 2015 10:35 pm
by StopSpazzing
Simple, start @ line 5, skips all the pre-amble/example content. You make things too easy.

Re: Adblock Plugin

Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 3:05 pm
by lollapalooza
Hello,
I tried to install the plugin over a fresh installation of Gargoyle (1.8.0) on a WNDR3700v2...

I tried with both 1.0.1 (from standard Gargoyle repository) and 1.0.4 (from http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_plugins/), but result is the same...

Of course I've enabled the plugin and downloaded the updated blocklist, but I think that the plugin does not work.

When I try to open the link for testing I see that my browser's adblocker (uBlock) is blocking 10 ads. If I disable the pluigin and open the page again, I still see uBlock with 10 ads blocked.

What's wrong?

Re: Adblock Plugin

Posted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:07 pm
by StopSpazzing
lollapalooza wrote:Hello,
I tried to install the plugin over a fresh installation of Gargoyle (1.8.0) on a WNDR3700v2...

I tried with both 1.0.1 (from standard Gargoyle repository) and 1.0.4 (from http://lantisproject.com/gargoyle_plugins/), but result is the same...

Of course I've enabled the plugin and downloaded the updated blocklist, but I think that the plugin does not work.

When I try to open the link for testing I see that my browser's adblocker (uBlock) is blocking 10 ads. If I disable the pluigin and open the page again, I still see uBlock with 10 ads blocked.

What's wrong?
2 Things,
1. Did you save the settings after updating adblock?
2. You need to open a incognito window (chrome) or private tab (firefox) or clear you cache to see the change, as browsers cache everything including ads on sites.