LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Report wireless and/or network connectivity problems in this forum.

Moderator: Moderators

rdeis
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:35 pm

LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Postby rdeis » Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:21 pm

Hey, all. I've had Gargoyle running for a month or so now and and all seems you be working as I'd expect, except my download speeds are pretty awful.

Now, my ISP and I have been arguing over intermittent speed problems for quite some time, so I'm not sure what that problem is, but tonight on the phone with me they ran speed tests before and after I bypassed the router.

Original configuration with router, 4Mbps
Bypassed router, 17Mbps
Put the router back, 4Mbps.

So, they blame the router today.

I know that some of the services reduce total bandwidth, but that's a much bigger hit than I would expect-- and sure enough, after turning off QoS, quotas, and all the rest, the speed didn't appreciably improve.

Any ideas where my problem lies?

Lantis
Moderator
Posts: 5007
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:33 am
Location: Australia

Re: LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Postby Lantis » Tue Apr 02, 2019 11:55 pm

Perform a factory reset of the router, ensure you turn QoS off (as I believe it will automatically enable in this case) and then test the speed.

The most likely candidate is QoS being enabled with the default settings (low bandwidth).
Routers: Various ar71xx/mvebu/x86-64
http://lantisproject.com/downloads/gargoyle_ispyisail.php for the latest releases

User avatar
RomanHK
Posts: 353
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Postby RomanHK » Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:25 am

I will ask. Did you test LAN to WAN or WiFi to WAN?
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.11.x
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.11.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0

tapper
Moderator
Posts: 1065
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 5:49 pm
Location: Stoke-on-trent UK

Re: LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Postby tapper » Wed Apr 03, 2019 1:33 pm

Latest build of Gargoyle is here:
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=11941
When you flash don't save any settings.
With a verry strange bug it's best to start from scratch.
Linksys WRT1900AC V2 Gargoyle 1.11
Linksys WRT3200ACM OpenWrt Snapshot

rdeis
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:35 pm

Re: LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Postby rdeis » Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:48 pm

Lantis wrote:Perform a factory reset of the router, ensure you turn QoS off (as I believe it will automatically enable in this case) and then test the speed.

The most likely candidate is QoS being enabled with the default settings (low bandwidth).


Thanks, I will check that.

rdeis
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 8:35 pm

Re: LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Postby rdeis » Wed Apr 03, 2019 10:51 pm

RomanHK wrote:I will ask. Did you test LAN to WAN or WiFi to WAN?


I have tested both, one right after the other. Wifi is a little slower, but it's the difference between 5 and 6, not 5 and 20.

This morning it tested at nearly 25, no changes to the system or settings since I turned QoS off last night (after which it tested at 7). So I think it's them rather than Gargoyle, just trying to cover my bases.

User avatar
RomanHK
Posts: 353
Joined: Sat May 04, 2013 4:18 pm
Location: Czech Republik

Re: LinksysWRT3200ACM, poor speed, what'd I misconfigure?

Postby RomanHK » Thu Apr 04, 2019 1:24 am

rdeis wrote:
RomanHK wrote:I will ask. Did you test LAN to WAN or WiFi to WAN?


I have tested both, one right after the other. Wifi is a little slower, but it's the difference between 5 and 6, not 5 and 20.

This morning it tested at nearly 25, no changes to the system or settings since I turned QoS off last night (after which it tested at 7). So I think it's them rather than Gargoyle, just trying to cover my bases.

Hmm, I see a problem somewhere else and not in Gargoyle. Gargoyle 1.11 is based on OpenWrt 18.06 and is something like "GUI" (WRT3200ACM is enough CPU, memory, interface), try OpenWrt if the problem is the same.
Turris Omnia with Gargoyle 1.11.x
Linksys WRT3200ACM with Gargoyle 1.11.x
TL-WR1043ND v2 with Gargoyle 1.10.0


Return to “Network / Wireless Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests